KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Blenden

English translation: aperture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blende
English translation:aperture
Entered by: Adam Dean

16:20 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / X-rays
German term or phrase: Blenden
In a text relating to dental X-rays, I have suddenly come across a number of terms including the phrase "blenden". (Formatblenden, Einblendung, Blendenvorsätze) Not sure what this is in this case.

Examples are:

Heading "Formatblenden für intraorale Röntgengeräte"

Text: "In den Richtlinien zur Durchführung der Röntgenverordnung fordert der Gesetzgeber bei Anwendung von intraoralen Sensoren generell eine Einblendung des Röntgenfeldes auf das Bildempfängerformat."

Text: Blendenvorsatz für Bildformat 3 x 4 cm
Adam Dean
aperture
Explanation:
see http://freepatentsonline.com/4606063.html
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that link is very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aperture
Anne Schulz
3shutter(s)
klausie-hamburg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutter(s)


Explanation:
"Einblendung" in my opinion means a narrowing down or sizing down of the area to be x-rayed so as to cover no more surface than can be handled by the "BildempfängerFORMAT". The aim is to minimize intraoral radiation.
Thus "Blendenvorsätze" are shutters, and I would think that "Formatblenden" are shutters of a predefined format. Hope this helps. A good and professionally maintained site for everything in connection with dentistry is www.zahnwisen.de.

klausie-hamburg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - that helps make things clearer. After looking around a bit more though, I think I'll go with aperture in this case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  volker_h: Your explanation is correct, but aperture is the approriate word for what you're describing. In a photographic system, the shutter usually opens/closes to control the exposure time.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperture


Explanation:
see http://freepatentsonline.com/4606063.html

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks - that link is very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  volker_h: agree
5 hrs