KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Nat.-Kennz.

English translation: country code / country prefix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nat.-Kennz. = Nationalitätskennzeichen
English translation:country code / country prefix
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:35 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / supply of dentistry equipment and materials
German term or phrase: Nat.-Kennz.
This is from a safety data sheet for the above and is part of the information (including address and tel, number) about the manufacturer/supplier:
Nat.-Kennz./PLZ/Ort:
KenOldfield
Nationalitätskennzeichen - country code
Explanation:
See http://www.dyckerhoff.de/_produkte/sdb/sdb_zement.pdf -

Nat. Kennz./PLZ/Ort:. D-49525 Lengerich


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the quoted ISO list is not really relevant to what is being used in the MSDSs (one letter).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-09 15:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info -> http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/postal.html#germany
("country prefix" would also work)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Nationalitätskennzeichen - country code
Steffen Walter
3national prefixMMUlr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national prefix


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postal_code#National_prefixes

of the postal code - IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no ... this was to fast: Kennz. indicates a figure, not a letter, such as D- for Germany. SORRY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-09 15:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new suggestion:
national identification no.

see bilingual ref.:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&ihmlang=...

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I don't follow you - the Nat.-Kennz. is indeed the country code (letter) preceding the postcode/ zip code. See example below. / It's Kenn*zeichen
4 mins
  -> Now it's getting clear - thank you. I have rejected my own first suggestion myself - so .... (and I don't hide the answer now, as discussed in the forum thread lately, even if I would really like to do it now!) ;-)

neutral  LegalTrans D: mit Steffen - das Nationalitätskennzeichen an Deinem Auto ist sicher ein D, keine Zahl oder Ziffer.
10 mins
  -> richtig - gewisse Konfusion bei mir gerade. s. Antwort auf Steffens Kommentar!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nationalitätskennzeichen - country code


Explanation:
See http://www.dyckerhoff.de/_produkte/sdb/sdb_zement.pdf -

Nat. Kennz./PLZ/Ort:. D-49525 Lengerich


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the quoted ISO list is not really relevant to what is being used in the MSDSs (one letter).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-09 15:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info -> http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/postal.html#germany
("country prefix" would also work)


    Reference: http://www.davros.org/misc/iso3166.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: So you also mean the capital D, don't you? - not DE, or DEU, as listed in davros.org?
5 mins
  -> Yes, as in my example. The ISO list is not really relevant here.

agree  LegalTrans D
7 mins

agree  CathyBermingham: I agree
19 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 hrs