KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

und zwar so, dass

English translation: ,and that in the manner to.....


18:13 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: und zwar so, dass
Wir möchten Ihre Zähne am liebsten nur einmal in Ordnung bringen, und zwar so, dass wir sie anschließend möglichst ein Leben lang gesund erhalten können.

Inbesondere Probleme mit und zwar so,dass aber auch mit Grammatik des Satzes.
Rudi Rütgers
English translation:,and that in the manner to.....
Explanation:
,and that in the manner to.....
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and in such a way that ...
Armorel Young
3and in such a manner so as to
mbrodie
3i.e. in such a way as to ensure that ---
Barbara Cashin
3,and that in the manner to.....
Sladjana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
,and that in the manner to.....


Explanation:
,and that in the manner to.....

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i.e. in such a way as to ensure that ---


Explanation:
und zwar is so neat in German! It's always a difficult one.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and in such a way that ...


Explanation:
but not with i.e. - und zwar further refines what went before, it doesn't just explain it in different words.

"We want to do xxx only once, and do it in such as way that ...." is the sort of form the translation needs to take.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: I would delete "and" here
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and in such a manner so as to


Explanation:
could also work

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4