KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Set

English translation: dental hygiene/care set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnpflege-Set
English translation:dental hygiene/care set
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:34 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Set
Die Frage ist Deutsch-Englisch.

Es geht um ein Zahnpflege-Set. Dieses besteht aus einer Zahnbürste, Zahnpasta und Zahnseide. Ich bin nicht sicher, ob man im Englischen auch set verwenden kann. Danke.

Ein Zahnpflege-Set kommt kostenlos dazu.
Trans-Marie
dental hygiene set
Explanation:
set is absolutely fine. You could also use "pack" if you don't like set
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dental hygiene setLouise Mawbey
4Dental care setDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental hygiene set


Explanation:
set is absolutely fine. You could also use "pack" if you don't like set

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Louise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: yes, set is already English but perhaps "dental care set" as there are 30,000 google hits as opposed to 71
12 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zahnpflege-Set
Dental care set


Explanation:
While I have no quarrel with Louise's posting, the above is what I would probably use, because it's far and away the commonest expression; but you have other options: tooth care set, oral care set, oral hygiene set.

Much will depend on the level of the target audience, I fancy...


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, David.