KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Trimmfacette

English translation: surface adjustment


03:25 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Trimmfacette
"Standardisierte Abläufe, hochqualifizierte Mitarbeiter sowie zahlreiche Materialprüfungen - von der digitalen Farbmessung des Gipspulvers bis zur Beurteilung der ***Trimmfacette*** am Meistermodell – führen bei jeder Produktionscharge zu eine durch das Prüfzeugnis dokumentierten Einhaltung der versprochenen Produkteigenschaften."

For the first time in rather a long while, I have a dental text to do. But dental texts are often full of words that not even the dental dictionaries have heard of, and Trimmfacette is one of them. Facette is facing, facet or facette, but my best guesses of "trimming facing", "trimming facet" and "trimming facette" either get no hits or extremely unconvincing hits (and absolutely nothing in a dental context). Any better ideas? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:surface adjustment
Explanation:
Since the maximal error for teeth surface measurements is 10pm and for motion data 150pm, we prefer. faster convergence of the surface adjustment ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3814/11156/00511861.pdf?arnumber=511861 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-11 04:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trimmen" is "to adjust" and this is certainly not one of my fields but hope it gets the ball rolling ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-11 04:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teeth that are unfillable with little or no tooth structure to hold a filling above the gum line. To correct the occlusal plane (chewing surface alignment). ...
www.drkimberly.com/crown.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I've gone with "surface alignment" purely on the basis that it was suggested by you both. But I am only awarding three points, because there is still a considerable degree of doubt about what the translation actually is here. I do appreciate the effort from both of you. What was really needed in this instance was a dental technician, but alas, none of them seem to be ProZ members. :-( Thank you all though for your efforts with this immensely frustrating and obscure word.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(dental) incrustationcasper
3surface adjustment
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface adjustment


Explanation:
Since the maximal error for teeth surface measurements is 10pm and for motion data 150pm, we prefer. faster convergence of the surface adjustment ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3814/11156/00511861.pdf?arnumber=511861 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-11 04:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trimmen" is "to adjust" and this is certainly not one of my fields but hope it gets the ball rolling ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-11 04:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teeth that are unfillable with little or no tooth structure to hold a filling above the gum line. To correct the occlusal plane (chewing surface alignment). ...
www.drkimberly.com/crown.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I've gone with "surface alignment" purely on the basis that it was suggested by you both. But I am only awarding three points, because there is still a considerable degree of doubt about what the translation actually is here. I do appreciate the effort from both of you. What was really needed in this instance was a dental technician, but alas, none of them seem to be ProZ members. :-( Thank you all though for your efforts with this immensely frustrating and obscure word.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dental) incrustation


Explanation:
Dental incrustation implies a relatively complex operation to guarantee the adjustment and fixation of the inlayed piece, to be held in place by special cements. The filing procedure employed abrasive stones to shape the tooth into the desired form, affecting enamel, dentine, and sometimes even penetrating into the pulpar chamber.
http://www.mda.cinvestav.mx/labs/fisica/micros/articulos pdf...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-11 11:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'aligned surface'?
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84