KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Vorstück

English translation: dental impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstück
English translation:dental impression
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:07 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Vorstück
Die von ABC (Firma) erteilten Aufträge (für Zahnersatz) werden an XYZ (andere Firma) fracht- und portofrei geliefert. Die Kosten für die Rückfracht trägt XZY. Die Parteien werden unter Hinzuziehung der beteiligten Zahnärzte abstimmen, in welchem Umfang über den reinen Zahnersatz hinaus Rücklieferungen der angelieferten Vorstücke erforderlich ist. Hierbei steht neben der medizinischen Notwendigkeit die Optimierung der Frachtkosten im Vordergrund.
Christine Lam
dental impression
Explanation:
... from your context.

http://www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/impressio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-15 01:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the 'dental impressions' may have been used to make 'dental models'.
http://www.sycom.com/product.html?product=112N
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dental impressionLancashireman
3material under referencecasper


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental impression


Explanation:
... from your context.

http://www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/impressio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-15 01:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the 'dental impressions' may have been used to make 'dental models'.
http://www.sycom.com/product.html?product=112N

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material under reference


Explanation:
A more general answer for consideration

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84