KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

nach bukkal

English translation: towards buccal


08:51 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Papillenaugmentation
German term or phrase: nach bukkal
Bei der Papillenaugmentation wird ein Bindegewebekeil aus dem Gaumen entnommen und durch einen von palatinal präparierten Tunnel nach bukkal gezogen.


I'm not quite sure how 'nach bukkal' fits into this sentence! Any help much appreciated.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
English translation:towards buccal
Explanation:
literal translation is fine

here an example

[PDF] Prevention of postoperative tooth sensitivity: a preliminary ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
could not advance towards buccal and lingual surfa-. ces, respectively. The cavo-surface angle of the. gingival floor of the proximal box cavity was always ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2842.2005....
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2towards buccal
EdithK
2in the direction of the cheek/buccaBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the direction of the cheek/bucca


Explanation:
I am not into dentistry therefore not sure whether this is the correct technical term but this is what it means.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
towards buccal


Explanation:
literal translation is fine

here an example

[PDF] Prevention of postoperative tooth sensitivity: a preliminary ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
could not advance towards buccal and lingual surfa-. ces, respectively. The cavo-surface angle of the. gingival floor of the proximal box cavity was always ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2842.2005....


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Or even better: towards buccal direction (in your example buccal is followed by a noun, surfaces - IMO buccal cannot stand alone).
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: in buccal direction?
2 hrs