KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Unikate

English translation: unique specimens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unikate
English translation:unique specimens
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:55 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Unikate
• Vollkeramikkronen, CAD-CAM Unikate aus Zirkonoxid- Das Hi-Techmaterial der Zukunft
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
unique specimens
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=unikat
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unique specimens
Stephen Sadie
4ceramicscasper
2Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique specimens


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=unikat

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Unique dental prostheses or prosthetic restorations.
53 mins
  -> thanks kim

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceramics


Explanation:
In the German art world, "unikat" means unique, or
one-of-a-kind. It is used in the printmaking
community to indicate one, unique copy of a print
(not necessarily a monoprint, that being something
else). Ceramics are also sometime "unikat." The term
is used to indicate that only one of them was
produced in a medium where one might expect more of
them to exist.
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/exlibris...

http://www.google.co.in/search?q="CAD/CAM ceramics"&ie=utf-8...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
Unikat, das, [lat. unicus „einzig“] unverwechselbares Einzelstück. Zahnrestaurationen, die ausschließlich in Deutschland hergestellt werden, sind individuelle Präzisionsprodukte mit hoher Lebensdauer. Sie werden in reiner Handarbeit einzeln und nur für den bestimmten Patienten gefertigt.

http://www.city-dental.de/cityvision/support/support_lex_u.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44