KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Gensonden

English translation: gene probes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gensonden
English translation:gene probes
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

22:26 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Gensonden
• mikrobielle Labordiagnostik und Keimanalyse und Gensonden zur Bestimmung des individuellen Risikos
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
gene probes
Explanation:
see e.g.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gene probes
Brie Vernier
3gene probe
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gene probes


Explanation:
see e.g.


    Reference: http://www.sp.uconn.edu/~terry/229sp03/lectures/ecology.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: deutlich schneller
3 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried ... naja, 3 Minuten sind ja nicht die Welt ...

agree  Lancashireman
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew : )

agree  Trudy Peters: Cute picture!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy -- on both counts! : )

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gene probe


Explanation:
Basierend auf der Größe der mit der tet(H)-Gensonde hy-bridisierenden ... with the tet(H)-specific gene probe and the EcoRV fragments hybridiszing with the ...
elib.tiho-hannover.de/dissertations/kehrenbergc_2000.html - 25k

Zur Entwicklung einer Gensonde für den Abbau von DMSO durch Hyphomicrobium EG ... For the development of a gene probe for the mineralization of DMSO by ...
elpub.bib.uni-wuppertal.de/edocs/dokumente/fb09/diss1999/kassel-cati - 31k

said tissue to an MCC gene probe having a sequence derivable from SEQ ID NO: 1. ... dem Gewebe mit einer MCC-Gensonde, die eine Sequenz ableitbar aus SEQ ID ...
org.business.utah.edu/tco/AvailableTech/Patents/0580596.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4