KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Netzmagnet

English translation: Magnet tool/grid-magnet


21:19 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / CADCAM application for dental prosthesis
German term or phrase: Netzmagnet
"Digitales Modellieren durch den Netzmagneten und das Wachsmesser "

What I have so far is: "Digital modeling with the network magnet and wax knife"

Now this may be all too literal - is there a specialist out there?
Susanna Miles
United States
English translation:Magnet tool/grid-magnet
Explanation:
Da habe ich es doch noch gefunden. Wie ich schon dachte, ist ein Tool zum verformen. Um es wortwoertlich zu uebersetzen, wuerde grid-magnet passen, aber Magnet Tool hoert sich in meinen Ohren besser an.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-24 02:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder vielleicht auch "magnet grid tool", z.B. gibt es in Photoshop das "magnet pen tool" was eine aehnliche Funktion hat.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks,
I used grid magnet tool in the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Magnet tool/grid-magnet
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4network magnet
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network magnet


Explanation:
Never heard such word in German.

Only 2 relevant Google hits,

http://www.informationsarchiv.net/foren/beitrag (only pseudo of peer)

Auf der anderen Seite ist es für die Stabilität der Verblendung wichtig, solche Bereiche durch das Gerüst zu unterstützen, an denen andernfalls zu massive freitragende Verblendvolumen entstehen würden. Dies vor allem lateral, im Bereich der zuvor für die Konizität entfernten Zahnsubstanz (Abb. 14). Die etkon-Software erlaubt mit dem virtuellen Wachsmesser („Netzmagnet“) eine gezielte Verstärkung solcher Bereiche auf einfache und zuverlässige Weise (Abb. 15).
http://www.etkon.de/cms/upload/pdf/Pressespiegel_2007/dl5_ha...

This is obviously the German version of your English phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 01:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. "network magnet" was questioned. Looked for links with etkon and magnet or wax knive, but no hits. Please stay with the literal translation.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magnet tool/grid-magnet


Explanation:
Da habe ich es doch noch gefunden. Wie ich schon dachte, ist ein Tool zum verformen. Um es wortwoertlich zu uebersetzen, wuerde grid-magnet passen, aber Magnet Tool hoert sich in meinen Ohren besser an.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-24 02:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder vielleicht auch "magnet grid tool", z.B. gibt es in Photoshop das "magnet pen tool" was eine aehnliche Funktion hat.


    Reference: http://www.etkon.de/cms/upload/pdf/Pressespiegel_Archiv_2004...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks,
I used grid magnet tool in the translation