KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Kugeldiamant

English translation: round diamond bur/burr


19:30 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / sinus floor elevation
German term or phrase: Kugeldiamant
Paper describing microscopically guided external sinus floor elevation, a new minimally invasive operating technique: “Beginn der rotierenden Präparation des Sinusliftfensters mit dem 1,4mm-Kugeldiamanten bis zur Darstellung der ersten sichtbaren antral-submucosalen Blutgefäße”.

spherical diamond bur?
KenOldfield
English translation:round diamond bur/burr
Explanation:
See page 5 --> www.lifecore.com/products/Resource_Files/PDF/ClinicalReport...

IMO this is the correct instrument name in the specific context (sinus lift - lateral - "window" - approach).
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spherical diamond drill tip/head
Gillian Scheibelein
3round diamond bur/burrMMUlr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spherical diamond drill tip/head


Explanation:
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery : New Endoscopic ...- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Best suited for multifunctional endoscopic surgery were drill heads with a .... Spherical diamond drill heads were used with great success for tasks such as ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0194599805006649 - Ähnliche Seiten


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round diamond bur/burr


Explanation:
See page 5 --> www.lifecore.com/products/Resource_Files/PDF/ClinicalReport...

IMO this is the correct instrument name in the specific context (sinus lift - lateral - "window" - approach).

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Many thanks