KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Eindrehinstrument

English translation: insertion tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eindrehinstrument
English translation:insertion tool
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:48 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Eindrehinstrument
The sentence in which this appears:

"Das universelle Eindrehinstrument ist zweiteilig."

Said "Eindrehinstrument" is used to screw thread formers in dental implants, or something like that.

Is there such a thing as a "screw-in instrument"? If not, then what would you call this thing? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
tapping/insertion tool
Explanation:
To tap a hole is to thread it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I thought all the answers were good. I chose this one because the answer made sense and I appreciated the additional explanation. However, thanks to everyone who contributed. Not for the first time do I wish I could award points to more than one person!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapping/insertion tool
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1insertion tool (instrument)xxxRNolder
4implant driver
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implant driver


Explanation:
From the catalog at the link below, I found:

Temporary Implant Driver
Designed to screw temporary implant into bone.
Manual 260-101-026
Latch 260-101-027

Beware: the catalog is big!


    Reference: http://www.bicon.com/pdf/Bicon_Catalog_Complete.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insertion tool (instrument)


Explanation:
../exp.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Inserted by rotation
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping/insertion tool


Explanation:
To tap a hole is to thread it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought all the answers were good. I chose this one because the answer made sense and I appreciated the additional explanation. However, thanks to everyone who contributed. Not for the first time do I wish I could award points to more than one person!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or implement. It's a thread cutter, not former. BTW
7 mins