KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

abpräparieren

English translation: to dissect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abpräparieren
English translation:to dissect
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:17 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: abpräparieren
This word appears in the following sentence:

"Bindegewebe und Periost werden vom Kieferkamm nach vestibulär abpräpariert."

What does the "ab" part mean, if anything?
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dissecting
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Some reference or more detailed explanation might have assured you of a higher score. But it makes more sense in my context than "remove". It would seem, then, that "abpräparieren" and "präparieren" are pretty much the same. Thank you for your response. And thanks to Jonathan as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissecting
Translations4IT
5to remove
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissecting


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Some reference or more detailed explanation might have assured you of a higher score. But it makes more sense in my context than "remove". It would seem, then, that "abpräparieren" and "präparieren" are pretty much the same. Thank you for your response. And thanks to Jonathan as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to remove


Explanation:
According to the excellent Bunjes Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik (Georg Thieme Verlag)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48