KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

preci-inox

English translation: precision stainless steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preci-Inox
English translation:precision stainless steel
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:36 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: preci-inox
This really weird expression appears in the following sentence:

"Vor dem Ergänzen der Prothese und der Befestigung der Preci-Inox-Gehäuse wird die Prothese allseits aufgerauht und basal großzügig ausgeschliffen."

I know "inox", but "Preci"??? Does it mean "precious"? I get nothing for that in search engines, which is not encouraging. So, I'm stumped. Hoping someone can help. Thanks in advance for your assitance.

BTW, this has to do with inserting dental implants or dentures.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
precision stainless steel
Explanation:
inox is stainless steel ... preci = precision, lots of hits on precision stainless steel.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have done a bit more research on this, and discovered that yes, "inox" is indeed "stainless steel" (so says Eurodicautom). Precision stainless steel makes sense. Sueg, Preat was the company name, not Preci, though they did talk about Preci posts and Preci attachments. But Preci is not in itself a company. Moreover, I found nothing about "Preci inox" or "Preci stainless steel" on the Preat site, so I think you are mistaken, though I did wonder myself whether Preci could be a brand name. In the end, though, "precision stainless steel" made the best sense. So thank you, Mary.
Discouragingly though, while "precision stainless steel" gets plenty of search engine hits, "precision stainless steel housing" gets nada. :-( But I really don't think it can be anything else. Thanks again for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Preci is a company name that makes dentists posts and refills
Sueg
4 -1precision stainless steel
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
precision stainless steel


Explanation:
inox is stainless steel ... preci = precision, lots of hits on precision stainless steel.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22precision+stainless+stee...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I have done a bit more research on this, and discovered that yes, "inox" is indeed "stainless steel" (so says Eurodicautom). Precision stainless steel makes sense. Sueg, Preat was the company name, not Preci, though they did talk about Preci posts and Preci attachments. But Preci is not in itself a company. Moreover, I found nothing about "Preci inox" or "Preci stainless steel" on the Preat site, so I think you are mistaken, though I did wonder myself whether Preci could be a brand name. In the end, though, "precision stainless steel" made the best sense. So thank you, Mary.
Discouragingly though, while "precision stainless steel" gets plenty of search engine hits, "precision stainless steel housing" gets nada. :-( But I really don't think it can be anything else. Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sueg: Try google search with only Preci and Dentistry, see below
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preci is a company name that makes dentists posts and refills


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.preat.com/ppost.html
Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4