KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Doubliergerät

English translation: duplicating unit; duplicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doubliergerät
English translation:duplicating unit; duplicator
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:37 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Doubliergerät
More dental stuff. It appears in this sentence:

"Nun kann die Prothese im Oberteil des Doubliergerätes appliziert werden."

I did a search for "Doubliergerät" and got a couple of hits for German dental sites. But what I really need to know is what this is called in English! Doubling device? Duplicator? Any other ideas? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
duplicating unit
Explanation:
http://www.bego.com/cgi-bin/produkt.cgi?produkt=26020&gruppe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link broken, my bad - just go to www.bego.com and search for Gelovit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bego.com/pdf/pros/e/26020_w_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Although some additional research I've done has uncovered that there is such a thing as a "denture duplicator", which would fit my context. So I'm probably going to end up just calling it a "duplicator". But "duplicating unit" is good as well. Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duplicating unitOlaf Leichssenring
4Reduplication toolmergim


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplicating unit


Explanation:
http://www.bego.com/cgi-bin/produkt.cgi?produkt=26020&gruppe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link broken, my bad - just go to www.bego.com and search for Gelovit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bego.com/pdf/pros/e/26020_w_e.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bego.com/cgi-bin/produkt.cgi?produkt=26020&gruppe...
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Although some additional research I've done has uncovered that there is such a thing as a "denture duplicator", which would fit my context. So I'm probably going to end up just calling it a "duplicator". But "duplicating unit" is good as well. Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduplication tool


Explanation:
The model of the prosthesis has to be duplicated by the tool

mergim
United States