KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Konterwerkzeug

English translation: locking tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konterwerkzeug
English translation:locking tool
Entered by: Olaf Leichssenring

06:13 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Konterwerkzeug
This word appears in a dental text, in the following sentence (actually, I'll give the previous sentence for extra context):

"Mit speziellen Werkzeugen wird die Passung von Präzisionsgußteilen optimiert. Dabei werden die Arbeitsteile von ***Konterwerkzeugen*** im Gußobjekt geführt.

I know that Konter generally means "counter", and there is such a thing as a "Kontermutter" (counter nut). But "counter tools" doesn't ring right. I can't find a reference to "Konterwerkzeug" anywhere, even in monolingual German sites. However, the word "Konter" appears on its own in a couple of German dental texts, which is even more puzzling. Is it possible that the author can't spell "Kontour"? But if "Konter" is for real, what is it? I really am baffled by this one, so hope someone can help me unravel the mystery. Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
locking tool
Explanation:
"Konter" in this context means "to jam/lock in place".
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
A really hard one to decide, this. Everyone gave good explanations, but the end of the day, there doesn't seem to be a really clearcut solution (which is why I don't quite feel I can give this a 4). Uschi's explanation was a particularly interesting one, and may explain "Gipsconter", which has also given me major headaches in this text. However, I think "locking tool" is probably the safest bet. Although I don't think it's cut-and-dried enough to go in the glossary. Thanks again to everyone who contributed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locking toolOlaf Leichssenring
4occlusion instrumentUschi (Ursula) Walke
4countering device
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locking tool


Explanation:
"Konter" in this context means "to jam/lock in place".


    Reference: http://www.vise-griptool.com/
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
A really hard one to decide, this. Everyone gave good explanations, but the end of the day, there doesn't seem to be a really clearcut solution (which is why I don't quite feel I can give this a 4). Uschi's explanation was a particularly interesting one, and may explain "Gipsconter", which has also given me major headaches in this text. However, I think "locking tool" is probably the safest bet. Although I don't think it's cut-and-dried enough to go in the glossary. Thanks again to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: exactly, just as Kontermutter is a lock nut
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countering device


Explanation:
This sounds as if "Werkzeug" isn't quite the right word here. Perhaps it means a device (like a small catch) which locks with the actual tool to give a positive (formschlüßig) fit so that it can be turned/tightened etc.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this countering device is part of the casting. Strictly speaking, the edges of a hexagonal nut would perform the same sort of function.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occlusion instrument


Explanation:
or occlusional instrument/occlusional tool.

I am sure that the Konter refers to the opposite set of teeth (upper or lower) and therewith to the occlusion.
Since there is no occlusion without the counter-set of teeth (or a cast thereof), this might fit.

Konturen/contours are the margins between gums and teeth, forget them.

Since you are talking about Gussteile and Gussobjekte I assume this is about inlays, the gold/platinim part of crowns and bridges.You need the counterpart of the particular unit or units to get the occlusion right.

HTH






Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4