KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Polierschutz

English translation: polishing protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polierschutz
English translation:polishing protector
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:34 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Polierschutz
It appears in this sentence, in a dental text:

"Die Mesiostruktur wird mit einem speziellen Polierschutz verschraubt."

I don't really like "protection" here, because "protection" is generally an abstract noun, and this "Schutz" is referring to a concrete object. I'm currently leaning towards "polishing screen", but would appreciate second opinions. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
polishing protector
Explanation:
There are some google hits for this.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref.

http://www.dentamed.cz/katalog.php3?_strana=5&_ozn=LA

including the \"preci\" you mentioned the other day. This seems to be a trade name, and nothing to do with precious metals!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
After checking out the references (not many, but all relating to dentistry), I have decided that this is the best option. So thank you, Gillian, though thanks to the other contributors as well. BTW, interesting about the "Preci" - might have to review that one, though I'm still leaning towards "precision stainless steel" for the particular item I asked about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polishing protector
Gillian Scheibelein
4coating, plating,
1964
3polishing screen
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polishing screen


Explanation:
Got several hits for your translation on google. This might just work!

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coating, plating,


Explanation:
Insead of protection perhaps a coating, plating may be done

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polishing protector


Explanation:
There are some google hits for this.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref.

http://www.dentamed.cz/katalog.php3?_strana=5&_ozn=LA

including the \"preci\" you mentioned the other day. This seems to be a trade name, and nothing to do with precious metals!


    www.3implant.com/pros/ dental_implants_screw-retained.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
After checking out the references (not many, but all relating to dentistry), I have decided that this is the best option. So thank you, Gillian, though thanks to the other contributors as well. BTW, interesting about the "Preci" - might have to review that one, though I'm still leaning towards "precision stainless steel" for the particular item I asked about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins