KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Spannungsbildung

English translation: by building up tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsbildung
English translation:by building up tension
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

18:09 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / bone augmentation
German term or phrase: Spannungsbildung
Augmentation technique with intraoral bone grafts. Bone blocks harvested from retromolar region of the left mandible to reconstruct a bone defect in the upper jaw front for subsequent implantation. After this “Luxation des Knochenblockes durch Spannungsbildung” take splace followed by: “Längsteilung des Knochenblockes."
KenOldfield
by building up tension
Explanation:
or applying tension (in case this is actively done during surgical procedures). My take. Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by building up tensionxxxDr.G.MD
4stress built-up
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by building up tension


Explanation:
or applying tension (in case this is actively done during surgical procedures). My take. Good luck

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: as my dictionary says that 'luxation' means 'dislocation', 'applying tension' sounds likely (in plain language, he pulled on it until it came loose) (glad it wasn't my jaw ;-) )
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress built-up


Explanation:
A method for forming an elastic member in a thin film actuated mirror, the method being capable of controlling a stress built up therein, is disclosed.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5702569.html

particular, we found that the intermartensitic transformation is very sensitive to the internal stress built up during the grinding process.
http://prola.aps.org/abstract/PRB/v66/i5/e052411

The ellipsometric signal reflects the stress built-up during solidification.
http://www.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/archiv/3103/

The conventional method to check for the compressive stress and hardness induced during shot peening and also the residual stress built-up due to grinding is the X-ray diffraction, which is a well-established technique.
http://www.ndt.net/article/v11n06/wong/wong.htm


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10