KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

nicht-indexierte Prothetik

English translation: "custom- made" prosthodontics


16:14 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implants
German term or phrase: nicht-indexierte Prothetik
Künftig haben XXX Anwender die Option der Indexierung. Denn das neue XX vereint die Möglichkeit für indexierte und nicht-indexierte Prothetik in einem Implantat. Darüber hinaus ist XX leichter zu inserieren und bietet klare Vorteile in der Handhabung.
KenOldfield
English translation:"custom- made" prosthodontics
Explanation:
I think they mean indexiert= prefabricated and nicht-indexiert=custom- made( the most common way still to do prosthodontics). Or they mean the way to insert the implants with or without a surgical guide (Index).
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"custom- made" prosthodonticsCecilia Richter Ekholm
3non-indexed prosthetics
JanaB


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-indexed prosthetics


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I am not 100% sure, but I think it is the correct translation.

JanaB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"custom- made" prosthodontics


Explanation:
I think they mean indexiert= prefabricated and nicht-indexiert=custom- made( the most common way still to do prosthodontics). Or they mean the way to insert the implants with or without a surgical guide (Index).


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10668038
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks