KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Grundlage

English translation: The services listed under


04:42 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implants
German term or phrase: Grundlage
Part of agreement between company providing training for dentists and the dentists who are to provide the training. Beratungsleistungen relate to training in placing implants: Grundlage der in Ziffer 1.1 aufgeführten Beratungsleistungen sind ausschließlich die vom XXX zur Verfügung gestellten Einrichtungen, Geräte und Instrumente und Materialien für die Durchführung der Kurse, sowie notwendige bildgebende Datenträger und Dokumentationen und Informationen.

Would it be correct to interpret Grundlage as follows: In carrying out the services listed at point 1.1., only the equipment, devices, instruments, materials etc provided by XXX may be used.
KenOldfield
English translation:The services listed under
Explanation:
Something along those lines Ken. Basically you have interpreted it right. What you suggest sounds fine to meor you could try something like:
The services listed under 1.1. may only be performed using the equipment, devices, instruments, materials etc provided by XXX....
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The services listed under
Charles Stanford
4basis
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The services listed under


Explanation:
Something along those lines Ken. Basically you have interpreted it right. What you suggest sounds fine to meor you could try something like:
The services listed under 1.1. may only be performed using the equipment, devices, instruments, materials etc provided by XXX....


Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> thank you Harald

agree  Ingrid Moore
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ingrid

agree  Brita Fiess
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you brita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis


Explanation:
the counseling services listed under 1.1 serves as basis for

Student Counseling Services serves as a clearinghouse for information regarding tutoring services on campus.
http://www.salisbury.edu/iss/intlhdbk/acadlife.html

Counseling services serves as a link between the individual student and support groups which are available for chemical dependency, adult children of alcoholics and victims of sexual abuse.
http://www.sfasu.edu/policies/illicit_drugs_alc_abuse.asp

In fact, the utility of health services serves as basis for planning in most instances
http://books.google.de/books?isbn=1840644966...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10