KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Ausbrühgerät

English translation: acryliser / boil-out unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbrühgerät
English translation:acryliser / boil-out unit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:53 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Ausbrühgerät
This is from a list of dental terms under the heading Verwendete Geräte

I have no other context. Is there anything better than 'boil out device.' Perhaps I just have to say 'device for boiling out artificial teeth etc.'
Shane London
Australia
Acryliser or Boil-Out Unit
Explanation:
Maybe?

There's a picture here:
http://tinyurl.com/5mrt5q
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thankyou. I think both answers are correct but I'll go for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boiling-water devices
Elisa Ryznar
2Acryliser or Boil-Out Unitcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiling-water devices


Explanation:
"Two autoclaves, 2 boiling-water devices and 27 dry-heat ovens serving 73 dental clinics were examined. " - see http for more details ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 12:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

äh.... singular natuerlich: boiling-water device ;0)


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/0101/09.htm
Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Acryliser or Boil-Out Unit


Explanation:
Maybe?

There's a picture here:
http://tinyurl.com/5mrt5q

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thankyou. I think both answers are correct but I'll go for this one.