KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Übertragung

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertragung
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Shane London

14:12 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Übertragung
Übertragung von Gipsmodellen in Artikulatoren

I think this is a special use of 'übertragung' here. Is 'rendering ' the right term?

Not much context here just 'other work done in training' whihc follows a list of dental devices.
Shane London
Australia
transfer
Explanation:
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-433-60.html -

IMO the "bite" is being transferred
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thankyou. This is the word I wanted but thanks to Ingrid for the detailed information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer of plaster mountings / transfer of plaster models in the articulatorIngrid Moore
2transfer
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transfer


Explanation:
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-433-60.html -

IMO the "bite" is being transferred

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thankyou. This is the word I wanted but thanks to Ingrid for the detailed information.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of plaster mountings / transfer of plaster models in the articulator


Explanation:
With the aid of the articulator mounting jig, both toothed/partially toothed and edentulous mandibular casts can be mounted in the articulator using the average value principles.
With the aid of the maxillary cast positioner, both toothed/partially toothed and edentulous maxillary casts can be mounted in the articulator according to the average value principle. Preferably used for the APF NT method.
Two plaster mounting sleeves of different heights facilitate plaster mounting in the articulator.
The fully adjustable incisal table controls the articulator as an anterior guide element. Before grinding, the anterior tooth guidance and canine guidance is transferred to the adjustable incisal table.
The fully prefabricated incisal table controls the articulator as an anterior guide element. An incisal table is selected depending on the existing guide angle. The flat incisal table is also for creating individual anterior guides.
http://www.kavo.com/Default.aspx?navid=4545&oid=002&lid=En



Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ryznar: ;0)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisa!