KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Kugelschalentisch

English translation: spherical shell table


15:17 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental prostheses
German term or phrase: Kugelschalentisch
Sorry, but its just a list of different features of a device for making dental prostheses so I can't really what type of table this might be.
Including a *Fußschalter zur Fixierung des Kugelschalentisches*
Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
English translation:spherical shell table
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="spherical shell table"&...
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks Arkadiusz, I selected this term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hemispherical-base tableKen Cox
3spherical shell table
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spherical shell table


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="spherical shell table"&...

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Arkadiusz, I selected this term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Honestly, are you yourself convinced by any of the google hits, Arkadiusz Witek?
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemispherical-base table


Explanation:
The only hits for the German term are on the following website, which is mostly in English except for the technical specs (left in German).

http://www.amanngirrbach.com/us/products/framework-managemen...

The picture of the instrument (a small milling machine for making dental prosthetics) has two small tables with semi-hemispherical bases, which allows them to be tilted freely in any direction when they are not clamped.

There the translation 'spherical shell table' is used on the above site, but IMO it's not natural English, hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-05 08:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In vernacular English, you could also simply say 'tilt table', since English tends to name objects according to their functions instead of their shapes.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ken, thanks for your help - I also liked the idea of a 'tilt table', but had to go with the other answer since my client also used it in this form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler
5 hrs