KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Zahntasche

English translation: periodontial pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahntasche
English translation:periodontial pocket
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

04:00 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
German term or phrase: Zahntasche
Sorry, it's from a syringe needle brochure. Hardly any conext at all except that they are used in dentistry
David Jones
periodontial pocket
Explanation:
Zahntasche: Spalt zwischen Zahn und Zahnfleisch, der mehrere Millimeter tief werden kann und somit einen Schlupfwinkel für Bakterien darstellt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct spelling is: Periodontal

To clean and reduce periodontal pockets...
As you probably have learned by now, the main cause of periodontal disease is plaque, a sticky, colorless film that constantly forms on your teeth. If the plaque is not removed thoroughly, toxins or poisons produced by bacteria in the plaque irritate the gums and destroy supporting tissues around the teeth, forming pockets. Eventually the plaque hardens into a rough deposit called calculus or tartar. Over time, as more plaque and calculus build up, the gums continue to pull away from the teeth. Gum and bone attachment to the teeth are lost and pockets deepen. Affected teeth can become loose and eventually may be lost. You cannot keep deep pockets clean and free of plaque just by brushing and flossing alone. The pockets also may be too deep even for your dentist or hygienist to clean. Therefore, you periodontist may decide that surgery is necessary to remove plaque and calculus below the gumline. Your periodontist will reduce the pockets and position the gums to minimize areas where disease-causing bacteria can hide.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periodontal Pocket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thehappygumshop.com/periodontal.htm
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5periodontial pocket
William Kratzer Jr.
4teething mud (mould)Rocket
4 -1teething mud (mould)Rocket


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periodontial pocket


Explanation:
Zahntasche: Spalt zwischen Zahn und Zahnfleisch, der mehrere Millimeter tief werden kann und somit einen Schlupfwinkel für Bakterien darstellt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct spelling is: Periodontal

To clean and reduce periodontal pockets...
As you probably have learned by now, the main cause of periodontal disease is plaque, a sticky, colorless film that constantly forms on your teeth. If the plaque is not removed thoroughly, toxins or poisons produced by bacteria in the plaque irritate the gums and destroy supporting tissues around the teeth, forming pockets. Eventually the plaque hardens into a rough deposit called calculus or tartar. Over time, as more plaque and calculus build up, the gums continue to pull away from the teeth. Gum and bone attachment to the teeth are lost and pockets deepen. Affected teeth can become loose and eventually may be lost. You cannot keep deep pockets clean and free of plaque just by brushing and flossing alone. The pockets also may be too deep even for your dentist or hygienist to clean. Therefore, you periodontist may decide that surgery is necessary to remove plaque and calculus below the gumline. Your periodontist will reduce the pockets and position the gums to minimize areas where disease-causing bacteria can hide.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periodontal Pocket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thehappygumshop.com/periodontal.htm


    Reference: http://www.krebsgesellschaft-sachsen-anhalt.de/08_lex/x_z.ht...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teething mud (mould)


Explanation:
teething mud (mould)

Rocket

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Kratzer Jr.: Periodontal Pocket is the medical term
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teething mud (mould)


Explanation:
teething mud (mould)

Rocket