KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Hilfsleiste,Randleiste

English translation: Banding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsleiste,Randleiste
English translation:Banding
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

10:44 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Hilfsleiste,Randleiste
Die Hilfsleiste,die den mesialen Hoeckersabhang bis zur Randleiste in der Approximale bildet,endet in einem Wulst,der an die Hilfsleiste des mesio-lingualen Hoeckers anschliesst.
Mrunalini
India
Randleiste = banding
Explanation:
www.leo.com
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Randleiste = banding
Adela Van Gils
4according to Thieme Leximed
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to Thieme Leximed


Explanation:
margial ridge, marginal crest, crista marginalis
Randleiste von Schneide- und Eckzähnen: marginal crest/ridge of tooth.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marginal ridge, of course..sorry about the typo

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randleiste = banding


Explanation:
www.leo.com

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1