KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

mesial,Abschluss

English translation: mesial,termination


11:05 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: mesial,Abschluss
Die distale Hilfsleiste bildet nach mesial einen gewissen Abschluss der zentralen Fossa.
Mrunalini
India
English translation:mesial,termination
Explanation:
Mesial is the same as in german. It is the direction towards the front in detistry. Abschluss I would translate as termination here. The Fossa is the indention in the middle of your tooth.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mesial,termination
Lars Helbig
2to mesial / forms an kind of boundry/extremity....
Jonathan MacKerron
2mesial, closure
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesial,termination


Explanation:
Mesial is the same as in german. It is the direction towards the front in detistry. Abschluss I would translate as termination here. The Fossa is the indention in the middle of your tooth.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=mesial&action=S...
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mesial, closure


Explanation:
Think dentists sometimes talk in terms of a closure: Cosmetic Dental Services – PorcelainVeneer - cavities closure
cavities closure. cavities closure, Cosmetic dentists in New York and ... whitening
and a variety of other painless procedures. cavities closure ...
www.maximticketcenter.com/cavities_closure.php - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'seal\' also a possibility perhaps?

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: I think closure is used to describe the closing of gaps. The link does not contain the woed closure
45 mins
  -> If you put "cavities closure" into Google you will get what I've pasted out. Think my own dentist has used it for "crown filling" after root treatment. Have seen what you mean about orthodontics.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to mesial / forms an kind of boundry/extremity....


Explanation:
Dorlands says of mesial " nearer the center line of the dental arch"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48