KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Vestibuläre Verblendung

English translation: vestibular facing


16:54 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry services
German term or phrase: Vestibuläre Verblendung
Dieser Begriff ist Teil einer zahnmedizinischen Rechnung. Falls jemand eine gute Internetseite (DE > EN) mit zahnmedizinischen Leistungen kennt, sagt mir bitte Bescheid.

Vielen Dank im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
English translation:vestibular facing
Explanation:
Do a Google search for vestibular facing; two answers show up with this term in your context
Selected response from:

Bruce Sanderson
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna. Especially for the glossary tip. I actually found a pretty good dentistry glossary right here at ProZ :) but bookmarked your tip as well.

Best,

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dental veneers
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1vestibular facingBruce Sanderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vestibuläre Verblendung
vestibular facing


Explanation:
Do a Google search for vestibular facing; two answers show up with this term in your context

Bruce Sanderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna. Especially for the glossary tip. I actually found a pretty good dentistry glossary right here at ProZ :) but bookmarked your tip as well.

Best,

Antje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: veneer would be an alternative, but no google hits. Here's an excellent dental dictionary: http://www.zahnwissen.de/menue/lexikon_start.htm
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental veneers


Explanation:
vestibulär just means the side of the teeth facing the cheeks and the lips. so the font of the tooth/teeth, and you don' put veneers on the back of the teeth anyway, so I would just use dental veneers.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35