KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

selbst zugeschliffen

English translation: to grind to size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuschleifen
English translation:to grind to size
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:43 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Restorations
German term or phrase: selbst zugeschliffen
"Die Oberfläche wird mit feinen diamantierten Instrumenten bearbeitet und geglättet. Und mit einer ***selbst zugeschliffenen*** Stahlspitze, angetrieben von einer Laborturbine, werden Fissuren angelegt. Sie werden ergänzend mit diamantierten Schleifinstrumenten anatomisch ausgeformt."

From a text about dental restorations - bridges, mainly. I haven't got any idea what is meant by "selbst zugeschliffen". The dictionaries don't appear to recognise the existence of the word "zuschleifen". TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
to grind to size
Explanation:
Zuschleifen means "to grind to size". In this context, you could even leave out "to size".
Compare with the German "Zuschneiden", which would be "to cut to size" (and which your dics probably would recognize ... ;-))
Selected response from:

Judith Lang
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'll go with "grind to size" here, although "custom made" also seemed a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to grind to size
Judith Lang
3custom
yeswhere
2honemrodenstei


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grind to size


Explanation:
Zuschleifen means "to grind to size". In this context, you could even leave out "to size".
Compare with the German "Zuschneiden", which would be "to cut to size" (and which your dics probably would recognize ... ;-))

Judith Lang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I'll go with "grind to size" here, although "custom made" also seemed a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate your help.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hone


Explanation:
i would suggest: "hone" or "lap". I have also heard "shave" (not so clear about this).
the prefix "zu-" only refers to make fit as in size or shape (like to a pattern as indicated by

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom


Explanation:
My take on it: the point of the tool is custom made/ground for the job.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish