KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

desolat (here)

English translation: in particularly bad shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:desolat (dental context)
English translation:in particularly bad shape
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:19 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Restorations
German term or phrase: desolat (here)
"Im vorgestellten Fall sollen die beiden Zähne 46 und 47 mit Hilfe des XYZ-Systems mit einem Keramikinlay und einem Onlay versorgt werden. Die Amalgamfüllungen sehen auf den ersten Blick nicht ***desolat*** aus, aber beim Zahn 46 ist Approximalkaries entstanden."

From the start of a text about teeth being treated with a ceramic inlay and onlay. All I can find for the word "desolat" are "desolate" and "desperate", both of which are patently ridiculous in this context. I mean, moors or deserted beaches are "desolate", not amalgam fillings!

TIA for helping me find a more appropriate solution for this context.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
in extremely bad condition
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-28 10:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"they don\'t appear to be in particularly bad shape\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions everyone. After some thought, I've decided "in particularly bad shape" conveys just the right idea in this context, so will go with that. Well done Jonathan, but thanks again to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2in extremely bad condition
Jonathan MacKerron
3desperate
George Vardanyan
3do not appear to be in a state of neglect / bad condition
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in extremely bad condition


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-28 10:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"they don\'t appear to be in particularly bad shape\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions everyone. After some thought, I've decided "in particularly bad shape" conveys just the right idea in this context, so will go with that. Well done Jonathan, but thanks again to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: in particularly bad shape
1 min
  -> like me head on Sunday mornings....

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not appear to be in a state of neglect / bad condition


Explanation:
I would imagine. The source text is not very scientific, do I would think it's OK to use these.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desperate


Explanation:
desperate - giving no ground for hope, involving extreme danger or possible disaster (Merriam Webster's)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-28 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Amalgamfüllungen sehen auf den ersten Blick nicht ***desolat*** aus - The amalgam fillings (from first sight) are not seeming hopeless here but ... the 46 tooth is near to caries...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian