KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Mustermodell

English translation: reference model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mustermodell
English translation:reference model
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:51 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Electroforming/Electroplating Process
German term or phrase: Mustermodell
"Um die Größe der Oberfläche zu ermitteln, die galvanisiert werden soll, werden die Stümpfe mit den Stümpfen eines Mustermodells, das es für obere und untere Zahnreihen gibt, verglichen. Am Modellsockel ist die Oberfläche in Quadratmillimetern angegeben. "

From a text about dental electroforming or electroplating. My first though for "Mustermodell" was "sample model", but Muster can also mean pattern, and I have subsequently found "master pattern" as a translation for Mustermodell.

It does appear, from sites about casting, that a master pattern is different from a master model. The master pattern comes first, I think.

Can anyone confirm that a master pattern is indeed different to a master model, and is it in fact the most likely translation of Mustermodell? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
reference model
Explanation:
A model used as a standard for comparison with another model is called a reference model, no? The indication of the surface at the model base supports this idea. As to pattern vs. model, isn't pattern something more regular than a model (as a modest thought of a non-native speaker)?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Reference model sounds pretty good - thanks Klaus! And I must say that it's sometimes quite hard to tell you're not a native English speaker! :-) Thanks also to Derek and Tezza for their input - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reference model
Klaus Herrmann
5SampleJeff Steffin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sample


Explanation:
Musterschalter: showcase, Musterhaus: Model home etc

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference model


Explanation:
A model used as a standard for comparison with another model is called a reference model, no? The indication of the surface at the model base supports this idea. As to pattern vs. model, isn't pattern something more regular than a model (as a modest thought of a non-native speaker)?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Reference model sounds pretty good - thanks Klaus! And I must say that it's sometimes quite hard to tell you're not a native English speaker! :-) Thanks also to Derek and Tezza for their input - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I've used "sample" for "Muster" many times; in this case I think that "reference model" fits with the rest of the sentence.
3 mins
  -> Most of the times, sample will work. The Muster in Rowans' sentence however, is not an example or specimen.

agree  Terence Ajbro
4 hrs