KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

belegen (here)

English translation: The dental objects are inserted at the cathode position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Kathodensteckplatz wird mit den Objekten belegt
English translation:The dental objects are inserted at the cathode position
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:14 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Electroforming/Electroplating Unit
German term or phrase: belegen (here)
"Die ermittelten Oberflächen werden im Display auf ***nummerierte Plätze*** eingegeben. Das Programm ermittelt automatisch die einzustellende Stromstärke, abhänging von der Fläche des jeweiligen Stumpfes sowie der gewünschten Schichtstärke, die einzeln einstellbar ist. Es wird ebenfalls automatisch die genaue Menge des benötigten Goldbades und die Menge des Glanzzusatzes errechnet. Das Display zeigt ebenfalls an, welches der beiden Bechergläser verwendet werden muß.

"Der Kathodensteckplatz wird ***mit den Objekten belegt***."

Text about a dental electroforming or electroplating unit. I'm not quite sure what "belegen" means here. Suspect it's allocate or assign, but does the "mit" mean with or to in that case? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
inserted
Explanation:
Turn it the other way round - Objects (or whatever you call them) are inserted at the cathode position.

As I am sure you know, the cathode is the negative electrode in the electroplating* process. For the objects to be plated, a conductive connection between cathode and object(s) is required. Hence, the objects need to placed their. As a literal translation, the cathode position is filled with objects, but this sounds funny to my (non-native) ears.

*not supposed to be a comment on your electroplating/electroforming question)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion and explanation - thanks Klaus! Commiserations to Elvira, and thanks to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inserted
Klaus Herrmann
5filled with, inserted withJeff Steffin
3place
Elvira Stoianov
2supplied or assigned to
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filled with, inserted with


Explanation:
Just an idea : a belegtes Broetchen is a sandwich, and einen Kurs belegen is to take/follow a course (to intergrate into one)

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: Why do you answer with 100% certainty if you have "just an idea"? Otherwise you mislead the asker and render the rating system worthless. If you don't like the system, you don't have to participate in the forum.
3 hrs
  -> Bei allem Respect bin ich neu hier... Verzeihen.

neutral  Steffen Walter: I beg to slightly differ re. your added comment - the point Robert was trying to drive home is that you should use the confidence bar consciously in the first place in order to facilitate the asker's judgment.
3 hrs
  -> sorry then, im new

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supplied or assigned to


Explanation:
This is really just a guess because it all depends on the meaning of "Kathodensteckplatz" and "Objekte".
If the objects are the values or variables previously listed (i.e. programming objects) and the Kathodensteckplatz (cathode slot card?)is a (memory?) device for inputting data, then it is conceivable that the data objects are inputted (or less likely: entered) by way of the K.
Hence you might say: "the K. is supplied with the objects (listed above" or even "assigned to", as you yourself suggested, considering that this term is used when talking about variables and registers.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserted


Explanation:
Turn it the other way round - Objects (or whatever you call them) are inserted at the cathode position.

As I am sure you know, the cathode is the negative electrode in the electroplating* process. For the objects to be plated, a conductive connection between cathode and object(s) is required. Hence, the objects need to placed their. As a literal translation, the cathode position is filled with objects, but this sounds funny to my (non-native) ears.

*not supposed to be a comment on your electroplating/electroforming question)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion and explanation - thanks Klaus! Commiserations to Elvira, and thanks to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: so many hours after posting and then he beats me by a few minutes and phrases it more elegantly :-D
7 mins
  -> Sorry 'bout that :-)

agree  xxxRNolder
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place


Explanation:
I would translate it as:

The objects are placed in the cathode slot (or what it's called).
Place the objects ...

Basically you have to insert the objects you are going to plate in the unit, and the plating occurs at the catodes. So "belegt" here is rather more a form of "lay, place", in my opinion and objects refers to the things you are going to plate.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 22