KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Schmelzschale

English translation: shell techniques


05:27 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Video
German term or phrase: Schmelzschale
"Eigentlich sollte an dieser Stelle ein zahntechnischer Beitrag über die Renessance von ***Schmelzschalen*** aus Kunststoff und deren Indikationen berichten. Aber der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten, so daß wir diesen Beitrag auf eine spätere Ausgaben verschoben haben."

Dental video presentation text. Does anyone happen to know what a Schmelzschale is? The word doesn't appear in my Bucksch dental dictionary or the FDI glossary, and doesn't get many search engine hits (none at all in a dental context, as far as I can see). TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:shell techniques
Explanation:
I might try something like "renaissaince of shell techniques." I think they might mean a plastic shell that takes the form of the outer tooth (i.e. the shape of the enamal coating) and is then filled with hardening resin. I read somewhere (can't find the website again!) that these techniques aren't used so much anymore, the trend is more towards porcelain veneers.

http://www.directcrown.com/benefits.html
"DirectCrown is a pre-formed shell made of a high impact flexible polymer... When filled with the DirectCrown resin and molded over the prepared teeth, contacts are activated and the resin/shell combines to form an extremely hard and wear-resistant restoration.

Great picture here:
http://www3.musc.edu/PRO-folder/Lectures/Lec.4.Temps/temp.c....
Ion Crown Formers: These are shells made of cellulose acetate and are available in all tooth forms. These shells come in various sizes for each tooth form and are lined with acrylic resin. After the acrylic resin has polymerized, the cellulose shell is peeled away from the crown

http://www.directcrown.com/reviews.html
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Nothing has convinced me beyond doubt here, although I do thank you all very much for your efforts. Every answer was really well done. Jill said in her last note that my reference was to some sort of technique, and Michele has made quite an interesting case for "shell techniques", so I think it just might be that, although I'm not completely sure about it. But I feel that this is reasonably close to the mark. Thanks once again for your kind assistance, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enamel shell or the protective shell for tooth enamelInna
2shell techniques
Michele Johnson
2some info, not for grading
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some info, not for grading


Explanation:
I've found a dental. ref.:

http://www.ukl.uni-freiburg.de/zmk/dgz/spezialisierungen/fal...

It looks like a piece of foil wrapped around the tooth to act as a temporary mould.

Perhaps this can help someone came up with a dental term for you. Maybe the Schmelz part means Zahnschmelz? I don't believe that it refers to something melted being put directly into the mouth - even plastic melts are usually very hot! Not only that, a 2K plastic is usually used. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-27 05:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had another look at the pics. It appears that it is not the foil they are referring to, but a built-up (Schichtung) \"dental enamel\" shell or cup which is then filled with the dentine.

So, perhaps (dental) enamel cup/shell would do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-27 05:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a ref. with enamel shells: http://www.coltenewhaledent.com/mirisprod1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-27 06:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enamel shell also refers to the natural enamel. Your ref. is some sort of technique, so perhaps \"enamel shell\" would be misleading.
Perhaps (plastic) enamel cup/bowl would be better?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enamel shell or the protective shell for tooth enamel


Explanation:
I have met this definiton in English, not in German. The word by word translation in this compound word gives the same translation. This definition is usually used for Cosmetic Dentistry or for Children's Dentistry. I have found some web sources in English which would give the example of this word usage in the English context. Hope that it will help You. Regards

The modern approach to children's dentistry is prevention orientated ... inner dentine, the decay will spread inside the tooth and the extra strong enamel shell will remain unaffected ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-27 07:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.welldental.com/childrens dentistry.html

Or F.e.

...It\'s never too early to be prepared for a crisis ... especially non-cola drinks and canned ice tea -- harm enamel, the protective shell around teeth ... 2004 issue of General Dentistry, the Academy of General Dentistry\'s (AGD) clinical ...
www.agd.org/media/2004/june/drinks.html


Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shell techniques


Explanation:
I might try something like "renaissaince of shell techniques." I think they might mean a plastic shell that takes the form of the outer tooth (i.e. the shape of the enamal coating) and is then filled with hardening resin. I read somewhere (can't find the website again!) that these techniques aren't used so much anymore, the trend is more towards porcelain veneers.

http://www.directcrown.com/benefits.html
"DirectCrown is a pre-formed shell made of a high impact flexible polymer... When filled with the DirectCrown resin and molded over the prepared teeth, contacts are activated and the resin/shell combines to form an extremely hard and wear-resistant restoration.

Great picture here:
http://www3.musc.edu/PRO-folder/Lectures/Lec.4.Temps/temp.c....
Ion Crown Formers: These are shells made of cellulose acetate and are available in all tooth forms. These shells come in various sizes for each tooth form and are lined with acrylic resin. After the acrylic resin has polymerized, the cellulose shell is peeled away from the crown

http://www.directcrown.com/reviews.html


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Nothing has convinced me beyond doubt here, although I do thank you all very much for your efforts. Every answer was really well done. Jill said in her last note that my reference was to some sort of technique, and Michele has made quite an interesting case for "shell techniques", so I think it just might be that, although I'm not completely sure about it. But I feel that this is reasonably close to the mark. Thanks once again for your kind assistance, everyone.