KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

der (here)

English translation: drop it, it does not belong there.


09:44 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Pulling Teeth!
German term or phrase: der (here)
"Ist der Zahn freigelegt, kann er mit einem Beinsch’en Hebel oder einem Hebel nach Higgebrink ***der*** luxiert und mit einer Klemme oder Pinzette aus dem Bett gehoben werden."

From a text about a tooth extraction. "Der" doesn't make any sense to me here. Is it a mistake? If it's not a mistake, what is its purpose, because I sure can't figure it out! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:drop it, it does not belong there.
Explanation:
Der does not belong there. A typo (oder) doesn't make sense. Finally, luxiert as a verb doesn't take any prefixes (über-, vor-, per-), hence I'd say drop it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I think Klaus was first, so I'll give him the points, but I really appreciate the help. It is as I thought then - "der" is a mistake, sloppy editing as Steffen said. Thanks again - appreciate your quick and decisive responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop it, it does not belong there.
Klaus Herrmann
4either it is
EdithK
4thatAnnikaB
3"der" is a mistake
Derek Gill Franßen
3seems superfluous - sloppy editing
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop it, it does not belong there.


Explanation:
Der does not belong there. A typo (oder) doesn't make sense. Finally, luxiert as a verb doesn't take any prefixes (über-, vor-, per-), hence I'd say drop it.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I think Klaus was first, so I'll give him the points, but I really appreciate the help. It is as I thought then - "der" is a mistake, sloppy editing as Steffen said. Thanks again - appreciate your quick and decisive responses.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either it is


Explanation:
superfluous i.e. typo or the chap is called Higgebrinkder but no google for either Higgebrink or Higgebrinkder

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"der" is a mistake


Explanation:
I looked and found that the German dentists refer to these levers=Hebel (=instruments to lever against the tooth) as "Hebel nach NAME", i.e. "mit einem Hebel nach Lecluse luxieren" on the following website. The word "der" in this context makes no sense at all to me. Hope I could help!


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:F9kwVR77nEQJ:mitglied.ly...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seems superfluous - sloppy editing


Explanation:
To me, the sentence only makes sense without the "der":
"Ist der Zahn freigelegt, kann er mit einem Beinsch’en Hebel oder einem Hebel nach Higgebrink luxiert und mit einer Klemme oder Pinzette aus dem Bett gehoben werden."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that


Explanation:
I do actually think "der" does belong there as it refers to a special tool that does, in fact, luxate. From that sentence I'd assume that there are different levers, but if you use the one according to Higgebrink, it has to be the luxating one......


AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman