KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Fadenstärke

English translation: suture size (USP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fadenstärke (in dental surgery context)
English translation:suture size (USP)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:16 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Osteotomy Procedure
German term or phrase: Fadenstärke
"Für den Wundverschluß haben sich Intrapapilar-Nähte mit einer ***Fadenstärke*** 30 bzw. 40 bewährt."

Talking about an osteotomy procedure, or tooth extraction. Does anyone know what exactly "Fadenstärke" is in relation to sutures? Is it perhaps "thread size"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
suture size (USP)
Explanation:
Could they mean "3-0" and "4-0"? This is why I've put low confidence but it is the only thing that makes sense to me. It appears Fadenstärke for wound sutures is often given in units of "USP":

http://www.urbanfischer.de/virt_MiG/Praxis/praxis_naht.htm
Die Chirurgische Naht
...
Die Fadenstärke wird in der Regel in USP (United States Pharmakopoe) angegeben.
(I think they mean United States **Pharmacopeia**)

You will see here that "suture size" and "suture diameter" are different (but correspond)
http://www.suru.com/ssd.htm

Another description here:
http://cal.vet.upenn.edu/surgery/5051.htm
Suture size is based on strength and diameter as decided by the United States Pharmacopeia (U.S.P.) This system uses "0" as the baseline, average size suture. As suture diameter decreases, "0's" are added or numbers followed by a "0" (for example, 000 and 3-0 are the same size). As suture diameter increases above "0", numbers are assigned to the suture material.

According to the chart, 3-0 and 4-0 would certainly be in the right order of magnitude for dental purposes ("subcutaneous"). Here are some pics of 3-0 dental sutures:

-------- (WARNING: graphic dental surgery pics) --------
http://www.professionalwebs.com/clinicians/html/conclusion_c...
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
This answer is rather more appropriate to my context, I think, and a very convincing case has been made, the low confidence notwithstanding. So it's the points to Michele on this occasion, but thanks Hans for your contribution as well. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3denier
Hans G. Liepert
2 +1suture size (USP)
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fadenstärke
denier


Explanation:
denier 40 to 50

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-27 10:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in your example it is 30 to 40 denier or 30 to 40 D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-27 10:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I fouund this on the web: \"Bei der Loricraft wird Nylon-Faden \" 30 gauge\" / \" #30 nylon filament \" verwendet - die 50 meter/rolle á $9,95. (30 gauge sind etwa 1/10 inch = 0,254 mm)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-27 11:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denier
Eine Einheit: Den (oder D bzw. tex oder dtex) steht für Denier und gibt die Garnfeinheit an. Je niedriger die Zahl, desto feiner das Garn. Folglich ist 1000er aus stärkerem Garn als 500er Gewebe und hat eine gröbere Struktur. Veranschaulicht: Während für Rucksäcke und Reisetaschen 500er oder 1000er Stärken verwendet werden, haben Damenstrumpfhosen ca. 15D.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Isn't the abbrev. of denier "den"?
15 mins
  -> siehe zusätzliche Erläuterung in der Antwort

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
15 mins
  -> dankie

neutral  Michele Johnson: In a medical/suture context?
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: You are right, Hans. My memory served me poorly, which happens more often as time goes on.
2 hrs
  -> sorry, it applies to the thread of those stockings only, not to the mesh, see German definition above - [after editing your response:] You're fishing for compliments!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fadenstärke
suture size (USP)


Explanation:
Could they mean "3-0" and "4-0"? This is why I've put low confidence but it is the only thing that makes sense to me. It appears Fadenstärke for wound sutures is often given in units of "USP":

http://www.urbanfischer.de/virt_MiG/Praxis/praxis_naht.htm
Die Chirurgische Naht
...
Die Fadenstärke wird in der Regel in USP (United States Pharmakopoe) angegeben.
(I think they mean United States **Pharmacopeia**)

You will see here that "suture size" and "suture diameter" are different (but correspond)
http://www.suru.com/ssd.htm

Another description here:
http://cal.vet.upenn.edu/surgery/5051.htm
Suture size is based on strength and diameter as decided by the United States Pharmacopeia (U.S.P.) This system uses "0" as the baseline, average size suture. As suture diameter decreases, "0's" are added or numbers followed by a "0" (for example, 000 and 3-0 are the same size). As suture diameter increases above "0", numbers are assigned to the suture material.

According to the chart, 3-0 and 4-0 would certainly be in the right order of magnitude for dental purposes ("subcutaneous"). Here are some pics of 3-0 dental sutures:

-------- (WARNING: graphic dental surgery pics) --------
http://www.professionalwebs.com/clinicians/html/conclusion_c...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This answer is rather more appropriate to my context, I think, and a very convincing case has been made, the low confidence notwithstanding. So it's the points to Michele on this occasion, but thanks Hans for your contribution as well. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good point
5 mins