KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Verbandsplatte

English translation: (probably) healing cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbandsplatte
English translation:(probably) healing cap
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:35 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Osteotomy Procedure
German term or phrase: Verbandsplatte
"Zur postoperativen Wundversorgung bei der Entfernung von pallatinal [sic] verlagerten Zähnen kann eine ***Verbandsplatte*** im Gaumen verwendet werden. Sie soll Einblutungen unter das Periost verhindern und dem Patienten die Nahrungsaufnahme postoperativ erleichtern."

From a text about an osteotomy procedure. I am utterly mystified by Verbandsplatte. I suppose Verband must be bandage or dressing, but you don't have dressing or bandage plates! Dictionaries are no help, but I hope someone here can be. TIA for any assistance you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
healing cap
Explanation:
I found quite a few references to "healing cap", see below site, maybe reading up on it and comparing it to your information will confirm if this is the same item as your "Verbandsplatte"
of soft tissue healing and full integration of bone and dental implant, a ... the exposed abutment and implant margin are protected by covering with a healing cap. ...
http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/ivb/ivb106.html
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
From research I have done, healing caps are not just used for crowns only, but can be used in implants. So I think this is pretty likely, although I also wonder about "healing plate". Anyway, thanks Gisela and the other contributors. Appreciate your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3healing pad
Kathinka van de Griendt
3healing cap
Gisela Greenlee
3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
So I don't know the English term, the web reference shows the function (since you can't fix a bandage within the mouth, you need an auxiliary)


    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/prothetik/chirproth/verbandplatte....
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healing cap


Explanation:
I found quite a few references to "healing cap", see below site, maybe reading up on it and comparing it to your information will confirm if this is the same item as your "Verbandsplatte"
of soft tissue healing and full integration of bone and dental implant, a ... the exposed abutment and implant margin are protected by covering with a healing cap. ...
http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/ivb/ivb106.html


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
From research I have done, healing caps are not just used for crowns only, but can be used in implants. So I think this is pretty likely, although I also wonder about "healing plate". Anyway, thanks Gisela and the other contributors. Appreciate your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healing pad


Explanation:
Rowan, I'm hesitant to use "cap" as this seems to be implemented in crowns only, whereas "pad" is used for all oral injuries, similar to a pelotte.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish