KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Bissregistrierung

English translation: bite registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bissregistrierung
English translation:bite registration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:22 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Bissregistrierung
Alle Bissregistriermaterialien werden aus hochwertigen Rohstoffenn hergestellt
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
bite registration [determination/taking]
Explanation:
in order to determine the occlusal relationship of a patient's teeth

(The literal translation would work here.)

See, among other sources,
http://zaehne.qualimedic.de/Implantate_bissregistrierung_kau...
http://www.tpub.com/content/medical/14275/css/14275_217.htm
http://www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/433/214.html
http://www.dental-dictionary.com/php/example.php

Perhaps also "impression taking" (I think "Bissregistrierung" is equivalent to the "Herstellung von Abdrücken").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bite registration [determination/taking]
Steffen Walter
4occlusial registration
EdithK
3checkbite material
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occlusial registration


Explanation:
.


    multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver. dyn?ttttttb9lEHtNXut2Xuttt5OodTTTTT6-
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: occlu*sal, please
0 min
  -> Mea culpa, good morning, Steffen, yes, there is one *i* too many.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bite registration [determination/taking]


Explanation:
in order to determine the occlusal relationship of a patient's teeth

(The literal translation would work here.)

See, among other sources,
http://zaehne.qualimedic.de/Implantate_bissregistrierung_kau...
http://www.tpub.com/content/medical/14275/css/14275_217.htm
http://www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/433/214.html
http://www.dental-dictionary.com/php/example.php

Perhaps also "impression taking" (I think "Bissregistrierung" is equivalent to the "Herstellung von Abdrücken").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Bite registration material. Definitely!
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checkbite material


Explanation:
Gebißabdruck m, Gebißabguß m checkbite
e.g.
of the positional relationship of the teeth or jaws to each other, recorded by placing a plastic material which hardens ...
www.dictionarybarn.com/CHECKBITE.php

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4