KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

additionsvernetzend

English translation: cross-linking by addition (reaction)


06:28 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: additionsvernetzend
Elastomeres Präzisionsabformmaterial auf Polyvinylsiloxan-Basis, additionsvernetzend
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:cross-linking by addition (reaction)
Explanation:
Not too sure about the whole phrase but, in chemistry terms, Vernetzung is usually translated as "cross-linking" or "cross linkage".

See http://embojournal.npgjournals.com/cgi/content/full/20/13/35... (although not exactly your subject)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hardening by addition
Radian Yazynin
3 +1cross-linking by addition (reaction)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-linking by addition (reaction)


Explanation:
Not too sure about the whole phrase but, in chemistry terms, Vernetzung is usually translated as "cross-linking" or "cross linkage".

See http://embojournal.npgjournals.com/cgi/content/full/20/13/35... (although not exactly your subject)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: yes, additional crosslinking.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardening by addition


Explanation:
This material is produced by mixing 2 components, base material and some other, when mixed up (manually or automatically) it hardens during a certain time when a dentist or a relared expert applies the ready stuff inside the mouth.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian