KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

kompensatorisch

English translation: compensatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kompensatorisch
English translation:compensatory
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:01 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Orthodontic Treatment
German term or phrase: kompensatorisch
"Im weiteren Verlauf der kieferorthopädischen Behandlung erfolgte eine Rückstellung der Oberkieferfrontzähne, da sie ***kompensatorisch*** zu weit anterior standen. Die Differenz der Zahnstellung aus der Planung zu der sich einstellenden Situation, besonders im zweiten Quadranten bewirkte, dass das Implantat Regio 22 nicht mehr im Zahnbogen, sondern zu weit vestibulär stand. Dies führte mit dazu, dass sich die Gingiva durch die Spannung am temporären Aufbau zurückzog (Abb. 1). In der Abbildung 2 ist die fehlerhafte Stellung von inzisal zu erkennen."

Back to my text about covering recessions on implants. I'm not quite sure of the best way to translate "kompensatorisch" here. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
compensatory
Explanation:
'...front teeth which had undergone/suffered a compensatory movement too far forwards'

does this sound like English?

or perhaps simply 'which had been pushed too far forwards', if that's accurate here?
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The very helpful peer grade has clinched four points for you, but in any case, this suggestion seemed more plausible than the other, although I thank both of you very much for your contributions to what was quite a tricky problem. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensatoryKieran McCann
3due to compensation
Steve Yates


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to compensation


Explanation:
Not entirely sure if 'compensation' can be used with teeth - otherwise you may have to say something like 'as the teeth were too far back because they had been compensating'

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory


Explanation:
'...front teeth which had undergone/suffered a compensatory movement too far forwards'

does this sound like English?

or perhaps simply 'which had been pushed too far forwards', if that's accurate here?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The very helpful peer grade has clinched four points for you, but in any case, this suggestion seemed more plausible than the other, although I thank both of you very much for your contributions to what was quite a tricky problem. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I found this context: "Dental Changes. ... as a result of growth or tooth extraction, will cause tooth compensatory movement. ..." http://www.dentalsummaries.com/hidden/2000/Jul/08jul00.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you