KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

die kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen

English translation: s. explanation


09:22 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implant Recession Covering
German term or phrase: die kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen
"Diskussion

Bei Inserieren von Implantaten, besonders in ästhetisch anspruchsvollen Bereichen, ist eine umfangreiche Planung und Abstimmung unabdingbar, wenn es sich um einen interdisziplinären Eingriff handelt. Leicht kann eine anfänglich korrekte Implantatposition im Laufe z.B. einer kieferorthopädischen Behandlung fehlerhaft werden. Der anfängliche Zeitvorteil, die Implantate während der Zahnregulierung einheilen zu lassen, kann schnell in das Gegenteil umschwenken. Aufwändige Hart- bzw. Weichteilrekonstruktionen können notwendig werden. Der Zeitaufwand und die Kosten für die zusätzlichen Behandlungen sind dem Patienten nur schwer zu kommunizieren.

Oftmals ist es für den Implantologen schwierig ***die kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen***. Im vorliegenden Fall wäre eine etwas palatinale Position des Implantates wünschenswert gewesen. Weiterhin bleibt zu bedenken, ob durch eine geschlossene Einheilung die auftretenden Probleme hätten umgangen werden können. Der Vorteil der transgingivalen Einheilung auf der anderen Seite liegt klar bei dem Verzicht auf einen zweiten chirurgischen Eingriff sowie in einer Kontrollmöglichkeit für die Kieferorthopäden in Hinsicht der Implantatposition."

From a text mainly about covering implant recessions. I can't make head or tail of "kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen". I particularly can't work out what "erfassen" is supposed to mean here. I suspect Überstellung means transfer, but not 100% sure whether that meaning applies here or not. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:s. explanation
Explanation:
I found that "Überstellung" is used in German only related to correction techniques in case of a crossbite. For such a type of malocclusion, a technique named as "radid maxillary expansion" (RME) is used, the therapy results is called "crossbite correction".

I cannot imagine at the moment if this is any help to the translation of the sentence.

Maybe these URLs will give you an idea of "Überstellung" ???

http://www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/1241/
(Abstract German and English of a Thesis)

http://www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/pdf/930.pdf
information text on crossbites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-02 13:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all thought about your question and found the following idea for translation:

\"Sometimes it is difficult for the implantologist to place the implant at a less than ideal position for compensation\"
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks MMUlr. The suggestion in your added note seems most plausible, so I will use it, except I think "oftmals" should be translated as "often" rather than "sometimes". Otherwise, it will do quite nicely, and I reckon it's better than anything I would have come up with. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to msherms for having a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2s. explanationMMUlr
2estimate the compensatory repositioning
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen
estimate the compensatory repositioning


Explanation:
Not quite sure myself

I think this means that it is not easy for the technician to estimate the degree of compensatory repositioning

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die kompensatorische Überstellung zu erfassen
s. explanation


Explanation:
I found that "Überstellung" is used in German only related to correction techniques in case of a crossbite. For such a type of malocclusion, a technique named as "radid maxillary expansion" (RME) is used, the therapy results is called "crossbite correction".

I cannot imagine at the moment if this is any help to the translation of the sentence.

Maybe these URLs will give you an idea of "Überstellung" ???

http://www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/1241/
(Abstract German and English of a Thesis)

http://www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/pdf/930.pdf
information text on crossbites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-02 13:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all thought about your question and found the following idea for translation:

\"Sometimes it is difficult for the implantologist to place the implant at a less than ideal position for compensation\"

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks MMUlr. The suggestion in your added note seems most plausible, so I will use it, except I think "oftmals" should be translated as "often" rather than "sometimes". Otherwise, it will do quite nicely, and I reckon it's better than anything I would have come up with. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to msherms for having a go.