KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

parodontologisch

English translation: periodontic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:parodontologisch
English translation:periodontic
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:54 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontics - Adjectival Form?
German term or phrase: parodontologisch
"Das Implantatsystem mit abfallender Schulter (bicon, Deutschland) ermöglicht aus ***parodontologischer*** und ästhetischer Sicht gewisse Vorteile hinsichtlich des Schleimhautmanagement gegenüber herkömmlichen Zylinderimplantaten mit einem Durchtrittsprofil entsprechend dem Implantatkörper."

Parodontologie is periodontics - but what's the adjectival form in English? It's not periodontal (parodontal in English). TIA for your help. This is quite urgent.

Could someone also PLEASE answer this question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/881100

It's well over an hour since I posted that, and I now need some very urgent help on it also. TIA again.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
periodontal
Explanation:
I think it is really periodontal. Why are you sure that it's not periodontal in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-02 11:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term is also \"periodontic\"; I found it here:
http://www.packmanperio.com/implants.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-02 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your point now. OK, then I suggest again \"periodontic\":
e.g.

\"...Periodontic research has included topical drug activity, ...\"
http://www.hsc.wvu.edu/mbrcc/research/rcrout.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I now think that periodontic is right. Have just found this definition: "[adj] of or relating to or involving or practicing periodontics" (http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/periodontic), so that would seem to solve it pretty conclusively! But your second added note was also pretty convincing. Many thanks - appreciate your help. Thanks also to msherms for having a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4periodontalMMUlr
3periodontal
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parodontologisch (URGENT)
periodontal


Explanation:
I think it is periodontal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 10:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: peri·odon·tal
Pronunciation: \"per-E-O-\'dänt-&l
Function: adjective
1 : investing or surrounding a tooth
2 : of or affecting the periodontium <periodontal infection> —peri·odon·tal·ly /-&l-E/ adverb


Source: Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


periodontal

\\Per`i*o*don\"tal\\, a. [Pref. peri- + Gr. ?, ?, tooth.] (Anat.) Surrounding the teeth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-02 11:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are \"Periodontal Sciences\" just to make it more confusing...

Tracey has been a practicing dental hygienist for over 15 years. We feel fortunate to have such a talented individual care for our patients, many of whom have special dental hygiene needs. Tracey maintains a strong devotion to continuing education, concentrating her studies in the field of Periodontal Sciences. She is also a delegate for the Arizona State Dental Hygiene Board, which keeps her abreast of the ever-changing world of dentistry
http://www.drcanaday.com/Staff.htm

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parodontologisch (URGENT)
periodontal


Explanation:
I think it is really periodontal. Why are you sure that it's not periodontal in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-02 11:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term is also \"periodontic\"; I found it here:
http://www.packmanperio.com/implants.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-02 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your point now. OK, then I suggest again \"periodontic\":
e.g.

\"...Periodontic research has included topical drug activity, ...\"
http://www.hsc.wvu.edu/mbrcc/research/rcrout.htm

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Yes, I now think that periodontic is right. Have just found this definition: "[adj] of or relating to or involving or practicing periodontics" (http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/periodontic), so that would seem to solve it pretty conclusively! But your second added note was also pretty convincing. Many thanks - appreciate your help. Thanks also to msherms for having a go.