KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

zunächst einmal interessant

English translation: it is a priority


10:23 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Augmentative Therapy of Jaw Defects
German term or phrase: zunächst einmal interessant
"Heute erscheint es ***zunächst einmal interessant*** die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden in eine Systematik zu bringen, um dem Anwender eine Hilfe bei seiner Entscheidung für eine bestimmte Methodik zu geben."

From a text about augmentation therapy of jaw defects. In the preceding sentences, the author has been saying that studies about this tend to be highly individualised and anecdotal, and thus difficult to compare. Anyway, I'm having a bit of trouble finding an elegant way of phrasing "zunächst einmal interessant". TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:it is a priority
Explanation:
Heute erscheint es ***zunächst einmal interessant*** die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden in eine Systematik zu bringen, um dem Anwender eine Hilfe bei seiner Entscheidung für eine bestimmte Methodik zu geben."

It’s helpful that you have provided us with the content of the previous sentences, that focus on the *anecdotal* evidence, and the lack of a system that would allow a good comparison of existing conditions, which in turn would lead to better treatment options. So AFTER lamenting the absence of such a system, he continues:

A first [implied: long overdue] step [implied: into the right direction, i. e. the implementation of such a system] would be the establishment/implementation of a proper classification system for the multitude of methods [referring to the anecdotal evidence] currently used….

Based on this interpretation. ‘Zunächst einmal interessant’ would mean, “ it is a priority, a must” , although I would word it slightly different, as suggested above.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who offered an idea. Johanna's suggestion was the most thoroughly reasoned out, so I have decided to go with her "A first step etc.". But I thought Francis' "An immediately appealing option" idea wasn't too bad either. Many thanks again to all - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1An immediately appealing idea/option is ...xxxFrancis Lee
3 +1To begin with, it would seem interesting to
Allesklar
4Now, for the first time, it seems seems that despite...., it would be worth(while)xxxCMJ_Trans
4it is a priority
Johanna Timm, PhD
3The time may now be right to ... / This seems to have come for ...
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zunächst einmal interessant
To begin with, it would seem interesting to


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maike Grabowski: auch mit "interesting"
36 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now, for the first time, it seems seems that despite...., it would be worth(while)


Explanation:
attempting to bring all this together

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maike Grabowski: "for the first time" gibt nicht die Bedeutung von "zunächst" wieder
20 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: 'worthwhile' is good for 'interessant', definitely not 'interesting' except in the remote sense of 'we have an interest in'
41 mins

neutral  Ian M-H: I don't see "for the first time" in the original, but I too rather like "worthwhile".
1 hr

neutral  Allesklar: I still think that 'interesting' would work, but agree with Ian
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zunächst einmal interessant
The time may now be right to ... / This seems to have come for ...


Explanation:
How to justify one rather than another when we all know pretty much what is meant?
Mine is loose, but perhaps a reasonable equivalent - trying to imagine what the writer might have said if thinking in English.

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zunächst einmal interessant
An immediately appealing idea/option is ...


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: I like "appealing" and I like this whole phrase, but "worthwhile", "rewarding" and (yes) "interesting" are all options, perhaps with "potentially"...
22 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zunächst einmal interessant
it is a priority


Explanation:
Heute erscheint es ***zunächst einmal interessant*** die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden in eine Systematik zu bringen, um dem Anwender eine Hilfe bei seiner Entscheidung für eine bestimmte Methodik zu geben."

It’s helpful that you have provided us with the content of the previous sentences, that focus on the *anecdotal* evidence, and the lack of a system that would allow a good comparison of existing conditions, which in turn would lead to better treatment options. So AFTER lamenting the absence of such a system, he continues:

A first [implied: long overdue] step [implied: into the right direction, i. e. the implementation of such a system] would be the establishment/implementation of a proper classification system for the multitude of methods [referring to the anecdotal evidence] currently used….

Based on this interpretation. ‘Zunächst einmal interessant’ would mean, “ it is a priority, a must” , although I would word it slightly different, as suggested above.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who offered an idea. Johanna's suggestion was the most thoroughly reasoned out, so I have decided to go with her "A first step etc.". But I thought Francis' "An immediately appealing option" idea wasn't too bad either. Many thanks again to all - appreciate your help.