KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden

English translation: the many different methods nevertheless used across the board


10:26 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Augmentative Therapy of Jaw Defects
German term or phrase: die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden
"Heute erscheint es zunächst einmal interessant ***die trotz allem in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden*** in eine Systematik zu bringen, um dem Anwender eine Hilfe bei seiner Entscheidung für eine bestimmte Methodik zu geben."

From a text about augmentation therapy of jaw defects. In the preceding sentences, the author has been saying that studies about this tend to be highly individualised and anecdotal, and thus difficult to compare. I'm also having some problems with the part of the sentence immediately following the "zunächst einmal interessant" I just asked about. This should probably be one question, but I didn't want to ask for too much at once. So TIA again. Feel pretty good about the rest of the sentence though! :-)
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:the many different methods nevertheless used across the board
Explanation:
slightly cheating perhaps but....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This is quite good wording, although I have a feeling Johanna may be on to something. But I couldn't manage to wrestle a translation out of what she was saying (the reasoning was appreciated, but a straight translation would have been good too, because I'm still having trouble understanding this sentence). So I'm going to use a combination of CMJ_Trans and Ian Harknett's ideas, and hope for the best. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2methods which are, despite everything, widely and repeatedly employed/used
Nesrin
4trotz allem die....
Johanna Timm, PhD
4perhapsgangels
3 +1the many different methods nevertheless used across the boardxxxCMJ_Trans
3the methods, that in spite of everything are frequently used in a wide variety of procedures
Allesklar
3s. belowMMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
methods which are, despite everything, widely and repeatedly employed/used


Explanation:
methods which are, despite everything, widely and repeatedly employed/used

Maybe someone can come up with something more elegant!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: not me...
1 min
  -> :-) Thanks

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: Somehow, I prefer 'in spite of everything', but I can't really improve on this. Unless Rowan has enough context to be more specific about what the 'everything' is ...
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the methods, that in spite of everything are frequently used in a wide variety of procedures


Explanation:
Procedures was just my guess, there might be a better word for your context.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the many different methods nevertheless used across the board


Explanation:
slightly cheating perhaps but....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This is quite good wording, although I have a feeling Johanna may be on to something. But I couldn't manage to wrestle a translation out of what she was saying (the reasoning was appreciated, but a straight translation would have been good too, because I'm still having trouble understanding this sentence). So I'm going to use a combination of CMJ_Trans and Ian Harknett's ideas, and hope for the best. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: the various methods which are nevertheless widely used (I don't see anything in the original which would give us "many" different methods)
1 hr
  -> vielfach?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
At present, it is undoubtedly of interest to unify the various methods, practised nonetheless on a wide scale, into a coherent system in order...etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. below


Explanation:
The German sentence as a whole and especially the "trotz allem" seem not quite clear, I don't really understand what the author means by that: ..."despite of what?" despite of the complexity of the therapeutic techniques?

Maybe he only wants to say: "Even if the various methods of jaw augmentation are broadly used the clinician does need help for his decision in individual cases." (... therefore it is interesting --> appealing (sounds OK to me), or "sensible", "a rational approach" to create a systematic classification of those methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 08:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read the preceding sentences, I think the meaning - in my \"German\" opinion - is: \"despite the whole situation\" (--> described above)\" - or \"despite everything\", as some of the other peers suggested.

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotz allem die....


Explanation:
After you posted your additonal context- i.e the preceding sentences-I have come to the brilliant conclusion that the author might have accidentally inverted this part of his sentence; instead of: "die_trotz allem_in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden..."
it should read: "trotz allem _die_ in der Breite vielfach angewandten Methoden..." which would - in light of the sequence of his argumentation - make perfect sense:

"trotz allem" then refers back the lament:"Einzelstudien, die sich mit bestimmten Verfahren beschäftigen, folgen in der Regel nicht einem vorgegebenen Muster [...]dennoch kann man [...] nicht auf diese Studien verzichten..." to be follwed by his call for action:" (paraphrase)...trotz allem sollte man versuchen,eine gewisse Ordnung in diese vielen verschiedenen Methoden zu bringen" , i.e despite of the seemingly insurmaountable diffculties one should still get up and do something about it. My take ;)!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113