KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

geteilte Brücke

English translation: segmented bridgework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geteilte Brücke
English translation:segmented bridgework
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:10 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: geteilte Brücke
Es handelt sich um einen Artikel über vollkeramische Zahnrestaurationen
Indizes: geteilte Brücke, metallfreie Restaurationen, Vollkeramik, Zirkoniumoxid
Christine Lam
segmented bridgework
Explanation:
Background for this suggestion:

A "geteilte Brücke" is a bridge with separated units incorporating an attachment or a telescopic crown:

http://www.dentscan.de/FOTOBR_1/fotobr_1.HTM

Trying to find English references for "separate" and "bridgework", I found websites on "segmented bridgework", e.g.

http://www.dent-line.com/spring2003.html

http://www.preat.com/fr_bridge_instructions.htm

What do you think about this term?
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, I can finally grade it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3segmented bridgeworkMMUlr
3multiple unit bridge
Fantutti
3divided bridge
Sven Petersson
3cantilever bridgeLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geteilte Brücke
cantilever bridge


Explanation:
There are three types of bridge according to this webpage. Cantilever fits the bill best but you judge


    Reference: http://www.aboutcosmeticdentistry.com/procedures/dental_brid...
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RogerGerEng: Freiendbrücke = cantilever bridge. See: www.dental-dictionary.com/php/example.php
1 hr
  -> Well, it was a 2 to 1 chance! (Sad face icon)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geteilte Brücke
divided bridge


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.ibu-europe.de/zahntechnik_en/index.html?http://ww...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RogerGerEng: Yes, some translator did call it that. But I found no US/UK English references related to dental for this term on Google!
54 mins
  -> Your reference, www.dental-dictionary.com/php/example.php , does not contain "geteilte Brücke"!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geteilte Brücke
multiple unit bridge


Explanation:
KerrLab | Laboratory | Products | Dipping Wax
... Applications: **Assemble multiple unit bridge segments** and seal around sprue
gates; attache sprues to ring formers. Properties: Light transparent green, ...
www.kerrlab.com/laboratory/products/bellewax/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-20 04:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I got it. Geteilte Brücke = Teilbrücke. English: partial bridge or partial denture. It can be removable or fixed or implant supported.

Fantutti
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: "multiple unit" fits better IMO - but "geteilte2 is not Teilbrücke. You may rather call a bridge a "partial denture". See my own posting.
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geteilte Brücke
segmented bridgework


Explanation:
Background for this suggestion:

A "geteilte Brücke" is a bridge with separated units incorporating an attachment or a telescopic crown:

http://www.dentscan.de/FOTOBR_1/fotobr_1.HTM

Trying to find English references for "separate" and "bridgework", I found websites on "segmented bridgework", e.g.

http://www.dent-line.com/spring2003.html

http://www.preat.com/fr_bridge_instructions.htm

What do you think about this term?

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thank you, I can finally grade it