KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Einsprossen

English translation: ingrowth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsprossen
English translation:ingrowth
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:40 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantology
German term or phrase: Einsprossen
Kommt es während der Exsudationsphase zum Einsprossen von Kapillaren?
Christine Lam
ingrowth
Explanation:
Die Regeneration ist am erfolgreichsten, wenn Blut und Blutgefäße in das Transplantatmaterial gelangen können. Um dieses Einsprossen von Blutgefäßen zu ermöglichen, sollte das Material nicht komprimiert werden.
Regeneration will occur best when blood and blood vessels can infiltrate the graft material. To allow for this blood vessel ingrowth, avoid compressing the material.
http://www.biora.com/com_index/pc_index/pc_ch_regeneration/p...

Zusammenfassung Die an sich schon lange Zeit bekannte aber zu wenig beachtete Intimafibrose ist grundsätzlich von der Arteriosklerose pathogenetisch und morphogenetisch zu unterscheiden. Experimentell zeigt sich (Doppelligaturen an Arterien), daß einem Frühödem der Intima eine Proliferation der Mesenchymzellen, des Endothels, möglicherweise auch ein Einsprossen der Muskulatur in die Intima folgen.

Experimentally (arterial double ligatures) an early edema of the intima is followed by cellular proliferation of mesenchymal and endothelial elements and possibly by an ingrowth of smooth muscle cells.

http://www.springerlink.com/app/home/contribution.asp?wasp=3...

Mechanisms of arterial graft healing. Rapid transmural capillary ingrowth provides a source of intimal endothelium and smooth muscle in porous PTFE prostheses

http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/123/2/220
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ingrowth
Kim Metzger
4GrowthxxxDr.G.MD
4development
David Hollywood
4osseointegration
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osseointegration


Explanation:
I just became an "expert" in this area since my wife brought me home a horrendous bill!


    Reference: http://www.popedental.com/html/restorative.html
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development


Explanation:
Erst nach dem Einsprossen neuer Blut- gefäße in die Cornea erfolgt eine ... Growth Growth
of solid tumors depends on the development of new blood vessels. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growth


Explanation:
'Growth' - Einsprossen - Einwachsen- ist gemeint, meine ich und so würde ich es auch in diesem Zusammenhang übersetzen.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ingrowth


Explanation:
Die Regeneration ist am erfolgreichsten, wenn Blut und Blutgefäße in das Transplantatmaterial gelangen können. Um dieses Einsprossen von Blutgefäßen zu ermöglichen, sollte das Material nicht komprimiert werden.
Regeneration will occur best when blood and blood vessels can infiltrate the graft material. To allow for this blood vessel ingrowth, avoid compressing the material.
http://www.biora.com/com_index/pc_index/pc_ch_regeneration/p...

Zusammenfassung Die an sich schon lange Zeit bekannte aber zu wenig beachtete Intimafibrose ist grundsätzlich von der Arteriosklerose pathogenetisch und morphogenetisch zu unterscheiden. Experimentell zeigt sich (Doppelligaturen an Arterien), daß einem Frühödem der Intima eine Proliferation der Mesenchymzellen, des Endothels, möglicherweise auch ein Einsprossen der Muskulatur in die Intima folgen.

Experimentally (arterial double ligatures) an early edema of the intima is followed by cellular proliferation of mesenchymal and endothelial elements and possibly by an ingrowth of smooth muscle cells.

http://www.springerlink.com/app/home/contribution.asp?wasp=3...

Mechanisms of arterial graft healing. Rapid transmural capillary ingrowth provides a source of intimal endothelium and smooth muscle in porous PTFE prostheses

http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/123/2/220


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: einsprossen to vascularize (Blutgefäße)
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr
6 hrs