KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

ortständig

English translation: in situ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ortständig
English translation:in situ
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:47 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantology
German term or phrase: ortständig
Inkorporierter homologer und
heterologer Knochen wird durch ortständig neugebildeten,
autologen und revitalisierten Knochen
ersetzt
Christine Lam
in situ
Explanation:
also in-situ
Selected response from:

Connie Hackner
Grading comment
thanks, I think this fits my context well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local bone, host boneMMUlr
3in situ
Connie Hackner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ortständig
in situ


Explanation:
also in-situ

Connie Hackner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I think this fits my context well

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortständig
local bone, host bone


Explanation:
See e.g.
www.scholar-google.com
"local bone" regeneration (or + repair)
"host bone" regeneration (or + repair)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-20 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion for the whole sentence:
\"Inkorporierter homologer und heterologer Knochen wird durch ortständig neugebildeten, autologen und revitalisierten Knochen ersetzt.\"
\"Incorporated allogenous or heterogenous bone tissue is substituted by newly formed local autogenous and revitalized (viable) bone.\"


MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs