KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Abdeckschraube

English translation: Cover screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdeckschraube
English translation:Cover screw
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:53 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantology
German term or phrase: Abdeckschraube
Die Schleimhaut über der Abdeckschraube ist
fenestriert; die Schraube ist zu erkennen. Die
Öffnung der Perforation reicht an keiner
Stelle bis an die Kante der Abdeckschraube
heran oder darüber hinaus
Christine Lam
Cover screw
Explanation:
Normal translation of Abdeckschraube is cover screw.


Link1 (with picture):
Dental implant cover screw removal and placement of a healing abutment

Link2:
After placement of the implant a cover screw is put in and the wound is closed with stitches and allowed to heal. In general, placements in the lower jaw need to heal about three months, while placements in the upper jaw need to heal about six months





Selected response from:

balohan
Grading comment
thank you both, too bad I cannot award points to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cover screwbookworm
3Cover screwbalohan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover screw


Explanation:
I would think this would be the screw to attach all the work done.

bookworm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cover screw


Explanation:
Normal translation of Abdeckschraube is cover screw.


Link1 (with picture):
Dental implant cover screw removal and placement of a healing abutment

Link2:
After placement of the implant a cover screw is put in and the wound is closed with stitches and allowed to heal. In general, placements in the lower jaw need to heal about three months, while placements in the upper jaw need to heal about six months








    Reference: http://izmir.1dentist.com/index.php?fuseaction=atlas.display...
    Reference: http://www.ienhance.com/procedure/description.asp?ProcID=90&...
balohan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both, too bad I cannot award points to everyone!