KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

weiterbehandelnder Arzt

English translation: other doctors involved in the patient's treatment


18:46 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical treatment, privacy
German term or phrase: weiterbehandelnder Arzt
This is about sharing patient data with third parties such as insurance companies, **weiter- bzw. mitbehandelnde Ärzte** .....
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:other doctors involved in the patient's treatment
Explanation:
seems to me to be close to what the German is intending
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. This answer makes the most sense.
Thanks also to all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3referral doctor
Stephen Sadie
5specialist (doctor)
Frosty
3 +2other doctors involved in the patient's treatment
Armorel Young
3the doctor-in-charge
Raghunathan
2follow-up physicianZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
follow-up physician


Explanation:
Just may be..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 41

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referral doctor


Explanation:
I know this

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: yet healthy, I hope...
16 mins
  -> just the usual stuff for my age, danke der nachrfage

agree  Sladjana
1 hr
  -> thanks sladja

neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: IMO ist der "referral doctor" der überweisende Arzt. --- You are right. Thanks, you solved a long existing question!
13 hrs
  -> I agree with David

agree  David Moore: Surely, sarmb, that would be the "referring doctor"?
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other doctors involved in the patient's treatment


Explanation:
seems to me to be close to what the German is intending

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel. This answer makes the most sense.
Thanks also to all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I agree with this general formulation - weiter- or mitbehandelnd doesn't say anything about specialist or not. This may also be the primary-care (family) physician.
15 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
18 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialist (doctor)


Explanation:
The general practitioner will normally pass you on for supplementary/specific treatment to a specialist - the basic idea behind the NHS. The repeated use of the word doctor is optional, in most cases not needed: "I`m sending you to see a specialist." is usually all the quack says! These guys are usually known in Germany as a Facharzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-16 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A specialist is usually called upon because the GP/family physician either doesn`t have the comprehensive knowledge for a specific complaint (he is after all a GENERAL practitioner) or, and this is usually the case, he doesn`t have the technical wizardry available that is so often used in diagnosis. Eye doctors would be a good example here. This can also happen between hospitals - the one I was in sent me to another for two days because they didn`t have the equipment and specialists to do the tests required.
When it`s all over, it`s not so much a case of being referred back to your GP as `returning´ there!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the doctor-in-charge


Explanation:
not necessarily the doctor who gave the inisital treatment. Subsequently some other doctor who should take over the patient till he recovers complely.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil