KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Inzision der pelvinen Faszie...& medial des Ramus inferior ossis pubis...an beiden Seiten

English translation: Incision ........ on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inzision der pelvinen Faszie...& medial des Ramus inferior ossis pubis...an beiden Seiten
English translation:Incision ........ on both sides
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:12 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / implantation method
German term or phrase: Inzision der pelvinen Faszie...& medial des Ramus inferior ossis pubis...an beiden Seiten
This is from a description of the implantation method of a device for treating male stress urinary incontinence.

What puzzles me is **eine kleine Inzision** **an beiden Seiten.** Wouldn't that be two incisions? But it goes on to say "Durch *diese* Inzision..."
Am I overlooking something obvious?

Danach erfolgt ca. 2cm unterhalb der Symphyse **eine kleine Inzision** der pelvinen Faszie lateral des Crus und medial des Ramus inferior ossis pubis mit der Schere **an beiden Seiten.** Durch diese Inzision wird ein...
Trudy Peters
United States
Zwei Inzisionen
Explanation:
I think it is a small "cut" on bothe sides. The rest of the sentence should make it clear if the described action (durch diese Inzision ...) is to be repeated on both sides)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Zwei Inzisionenhirselina
4 +1(German description)MMUlr


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Help with sentence, please
Zwei Inzisionen


Explanation:
I think it is a small "cut" on bothe sides. The rest of the sentence should make it clear if the described action (durch diese Inzision ...) is to be repeated on both sides)

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed
5 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help with sentence, please
(German description)


Explanation:
I found this description of the surgical technique - maybe it can help. The surgeon also mentions Einschnitte, plural.
http://www.lkh-voecklabruck.at/2436.php

So obviously the original text must read "durch diese Inzisionen" IMO.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed
8 mins