KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

rasenförmige Aussaat

English translation: lawn-form dissimination/spreading/evenly spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rasenförmige Aussaat
English translation:lawn-form dissimination/spreading/evenly spread
Entered by: Shane London

11:25 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Report
German term or phrase: rasenförmige Aussaat
"Es besteht eine rasenförmige Aussaat, die mit der Electroschlinge abgetragen bzw. koagaliert wird."

This is about the removal of condylomes from the genital area.
Shane London
Australia
lawn-form dissimination/spreading
Explanation:
strangely enough "lawn-form" gets several medical googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea. I consulted a colleague who suggested it really means 'evenly spread over the surface of the skin' (thus forming a lawn). Lawn-form sounds a little unusual but it seems it does exist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the lesions are scattered (on the skin)MMUlr
2lawn-form dissimination/spreading
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rasenförmige Aussaat
lawn-form dissimination/spreading


Explanation:
strangely enough "lawn-form" gets several medical googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea. I consulted a colleague who suggested it really means 'evenly spread over the surface of the skin' (thus forming a lawn). Lawn-form sounds a little unusual but it seems it does exist.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasenförmige Aussaat
the lesions are scattered (on the skin)


Explanation:
I would go for this, or similar phrases. (scattered as opposed to clusters!)

as ref. see: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-22 09:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another consideration: Maybe \"Rasen\" really means a defined area of dense concyloma growth (??) - then \'scattered\' is not correct, but rather *clusters\" of condyloma ... ??

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92