KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

eher mittig bis cranial

English translation: "cranialwards from the middle"


11:56 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Report
German term or phrase: eher mittig bis cranial
"Der Abszess findet sich an der rechten Labie. Übergang kleine zur große Labie, eher mittig bis cranial. Inzision vom Scheideeingang aus über 2cm."

This is from a medical report. Is this saying that the abscess is bridging across the minor and major labia? What does 'mittig bis cranial' mean?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:"cranialwards from the middle"
Explanation:
The abcess is located at the right labium; (at the) transition from minor to major labium; rather centrally, extending cranially; ...

Actually, "cranial" does not make sense to me in this context, it should rather be "ventral".
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou. I like your full suggestion. Yes, 'cranial' is indeed odd but appears to imply direction here. i.e. upwards or towards the cranium.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rather central than cranial
PPaulus
3"cranialwards from the middle"
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather central than cranial


Explanation:
It means that the abscess is located rather in the middle than towards the head (cranial).

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Peek
35 mins

neutral  Anne Schulz: wouldn' t that be 'eher mittig als cranial'?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cranialwards from the middle"


Explanation:
The abcess is located at the right labium; (at the) transition from minor to major labium; rather centrally, extending cranially; ...

Actually, "cranial" does not make sense to me in this context, it should rather be "ventral".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thankyou. I like your full suggestion. Yes, 'cranial' is indeed odd but appears to imply direction here. i.e. upwards or towards the cranium.